Earl A. HUMPHREYS, M.D., Petitioner,
[…] As discussed below, however, the DEA's application of the statute to
the precise situation facing Humphreys is so deficient as to be an abuse of
discretion.
The Privacy Defense
21
In a combined discussion of factors two and four under 21 U.S.C. 823(f), the
two factors upon which the Deputy Administrator relied most heavily, the
Deputy Administrator emphasized that Humphreys had engaged in a course of
conduct during approximately a 12-year period that clearly violated federal
drug prescribing regulations. Specifically, the Deputy Administrator concluded
that Humphreys' conduct violated 21 C.F.R. 1306.04(a), which provides that
a prescription for a controlled substance "must be issued for a legitimate
medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his
professional practice." The Deputy Administrator concluded that these factors
weighed in favor of revoking Humphreys' registration, as Humphreys' long
practice of issuing prescriptions in the names of individuals unknown to him
and not under his care would not meet this criterion.
22