0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] rationally to find [the defendant] guilty of the lesser offense and acquit of the
greater." Keeble v. United States, 412 U.S. 205, 208, 93 S.Ct. 1993, 1995, 36
L.Ed.2d 844 (1973). Cf. Fed.R.Crim.P. 31(c). A jury instruction on the lesser
included offense is allowable as long as there is some evidence to support the
conviction. United States v. Thornton, 746 F.2d 39, 47 (D.C.Cir.1984). The
trial judge, without objection, instructed the jury that Frorup could be found
guilty of the crime charged if he aided or abetted the commission of the crime.
18 U.S.C. 2 (1983) states:

8
Whoever
commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
9

In order to establish the offense of aiding and abetting, the Government must
prove two elements: that the substantive crime has been committed and that the
defendant knew of the crime and attempted to facilitate it. United States v.
Dixon, 658 F.2d 181, 189 n. 17 (3d Cir.1981).