0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] exhibit his merchandise on
that he did not want his n
to get the idea he was in
trouble, and terminated th
by saying he was going to

"Q. Anything further, sir, that you


think of?
"A. No, sir."

"Following the interview


it was noted that he was v

at his home by two men in


bearing 1955 Pennsylvania
8827-V."

Notes:
1

At the time this case arose, the retail price of the Bell & Howell projector was
$734.00 and the wholesale price $489.33. The Rolleicord cameras each sold at
retail for $149.50, while their wholesale prices were $81.85 and $86.13,
respectively

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. 659 reads:


"Whoever * * * steals * * * from any railroad car, wagon, motor-truck, or other
vehicle, or from any station, station house, platform or depot or from any
steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air terminal, airport, aircraft
terminal or air navigation facility with intent to convert to his own use any
goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an
interstate or foreign shipment of freight or express; or
"Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such goods or chattels,
knowing the same to have been * * * stolen; * * *
*****
"Shall in each case be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both * * *."