0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] state's portion as well. The court concluded that Zambardino was entitled to

receive only the state portion of AFDC benefits that the Secretary had deducted
pursuant to the regulation. The court also granted Zambardino's motion for
class certification against the Secretary's objection that the unnamed class
members had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.
II.
7

The SSI program is designed to meet basic subsistence needs of aged, blind, or
disabled individuals. The benefit level of eligible recipients is reduced by any
income that is not excluded under 42 U.S.C. 1382a(b) (1976). Before 1976,
section 1382a(b)(6) excluded from income "assistance described in section
1382e(a) of this title which is based on need and furnished by any State or
political subdivision of a State." Section 1382e(a) described "Optional State
Supplementation" programs that were cash payments made on a regular basis as
part of an approved plan of state supplementation of SSI. In 1976, Congress
amended section 1382a(b)(6) to provide: