0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] standards violations. Causes for debarment from HUD contracts include
conviction for criminal offenses incident to obtaining the contract, conviction
under Federal Antitrust statutes, and violation of contract provisions. See 24
C.F.R. 24.6 (1985). Nowhere is HUD authorized to enforce the Davis-Bacon
Act9 or Related Acts10 labor violations.
18

The Department of Labor, on the other hand, has broad delegated authority to
debar contractors and subcontractors from all federal contracts for labor
standards violations. Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 276a, the Secretary of Labor has
promulgated 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1) (1986) which states:

19
Whenever
any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in
aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions ... such contractor or
subcontractor ... shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed three years ... to receive
any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes listed in 5.1.
20

We find that because the scope of HUD's enforcement authority is limited to


HUD programs, HUD, even though it acted as a representative of the United
States, did not have "authority to represent [the United States'] interests in a
final adjudication of the issue in controversy."