0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] DOL demanded a three year, governmentwide debarment for willful and aggravated violations of Davis-Bacon Related
Acts. HUD demanded a debarment from HUD programs only, for a period up
to three years.
23

Based on these considerations, we hold that res judicata and collateral estoppel
do not bar DOL's debarment proceeding.

24

C. The Debarment of Individuals Under 5.12(a)(1)

25

Plaintiffs assert that the district court erred in concluding that 29 C.F.R.
5.12(a)(1) authorized the debarment of Michael Facchiano, Sr., Michael
Facchiano, Jr. and John Facchiano. They argue that 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1) only
authorizes the debarment of the Facchiano Company, not its individual
corporate officers.
29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1) (1986) states:

26
Whenever
any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in
aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of any of the
applicable statutes listed in 5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or
subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such
contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period
not to exceed 3 years ... to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the
statutes listed in 5.1.
27

(emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of this regulation
provides only for debarment of the contractor or subcontractor, not the
individual corporate officers. They assert that if DOL intended 5.12(a)(1) to