0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] relitigation of the same issue between that party and another officer of the
government." Id. at 402-03, 60 S.Ct. at 917. The Court, however, went on to
say "[t]he crucial point is whether or not in the earlier litigation the
representative of the United States had authority to represent its interests in a
final adjudication of the issue in controversy." Id. at 403, 60 S.Ct. at 917. We
are therefore directed to look to the authority Congress delegated to both
administrative agencies to bind the government in a final adjudication.

15

The Department of Housing and Urban Development Act, 42 U.S.C. 3535(d)


authorizes the Secretary of HUD to "make such rules and regulations as may be
necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties." HUD thereby issued
regulations regarding the debarment, suspension, and ineligibility of
contractors. See 24 C.F.R. 24 (1985). These regulations define "Debarment"
as "exclusion from a participation from HUD programs for a reasonable,