0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] between Sec. 544(a) and Sec. 541(d) of the bankruptcy code because this case
may be decided by reference to Florida state law. We therefore do not reach and
we express no opinion on the federal bankruptcy issues presented in this case.
In addition, Seymour's claim that his rights as a constructive trust beneficiary
should prevail over Craig's Sec. 544(a) strong-arm powers is not supportable
because, even if Seymour's argument were valid, he failed to plead the remedy
of a constructive trust in proceedings below.

Regardless of the operation of Sec. 544(a) and Sec. 541(d) of the bankruptcy
code, Seymour's appeal must fail because, under Florida state law, he had no
equitable interest in the Florida property. Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 689.07(1) provides
that a deed or conveyance of real estate "in which the words 'trustee' or 'as
trustee' are added to the name of the grantee, and in which no beneficiaries are
named nor the nature and purposes of the trust, if any, are set forth," grants "a
fee simple estate" with "both the legal and beneficial interest in the real estate
conveyed," provided that no declaration of trust is recorded. Because the deed
conveying the Florida property to Crabtree "as trustee" did not name the trust's