0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] provision of a collective bargaining agreement.

31

The union evidences the fear that prior decisions will be relitigated ad infinitum
presaging a demise in finality and opening the door to abuse. We disagree.
Open to the union, before the arbitrator, is the same contention it has presented
to the courts, i. e., that the "same question or issue" was previously "the subject
of arbitration." So viewed, finality, consistent with the provisions of the
agreement, will be preserved.

32

The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.

Section 301(a) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 185(a),


provides:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization
representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this
chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district
court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to
the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

Union's demand for arbitration, December 31, 1971, addressed to the


Company, signed by A. Martin Herring, Attorney

Ibid

It is well settled that we can affirm the judgment of a district court for reasons
other than those relied upon by the district court. Rhoads v. Ford Motor Co.,