0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] communication of the government's miscalculation, and the misrepresentation
exception barred the purchasers' claims. Id.

19

The instant case is not materially distinguishable from Baroni or Neustadt. It


has not been shown that the EPA owed Garland any duty whatsoever on which
URS can premise its claim for contribution, either to counsel on the p-chem
process or to compile accurate information.

20

The EPA's authority to conduct research and to make grants derives from the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act, commonly referred to as the Clean Water
Act, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.1 The Act's objective was to "restore and
maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation's waters,"
33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251(a), and to that end, under the Act Congress delegated
broad authority to the EPA to establish national programs, conduct research,
and develop effective processes for the prevention, reduction and elimination of
pollution. 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1254(a), (a)(1), (b)(7), (d).