STC PDF
STC PDF
SECTION
STC
CONTENTS
PRECAUTION ............................................... 3
PRECAUTIONS ................................................... 3
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" ................................................................... 3
Service Notice and Precautions for Hydraulic
Pump Electric Power Steering System ..................... 3
SYSTEM .............................................................. 6
STC-1
STC
STC-2
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000008777857
The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness connectors.
Service Notice and Precautions for Hydraulic Pump Electric Power Steering System
INFOID:0000000008704788
Check each tire for proper air pressure and size. Refer to WT-57, "Tire".
Verify that the steering system components are genuine NISSAN parts and have been installed properly.
Check the steering column for loose mounting bolts.
Check the steering gear assembly for loose mounting bolts. Check the inner sockets and outer sockets for
damage or wear. Inspect the boots and seals for leakage of power steering fluid.
Verify proper wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-7, "Inspection and Adjustment".
Check for any damage, wear, or modification to the suspension and body that would result in increased
weight or an improper wheelarch height. Refer to FSU-26, "Wheelarch Height (Unladen*1)".
Check for proper battery voltage.
Verify that all power steering pump assembly connections are clean and fully seated.
Verify that only genuine NISSAN E-PSF is used. Use of any power steering fluid other than genuine NISSAN
E-PSF will prevent the power steering system from proper operation.
An audible high pitch noise may be heard from the engine compartment when the steering wheel is operated, particularly at low speeds such as a parking lot maneuver. This condition is not a malfunction, rather
normal system operation. Steering at low speeds or parking lot maneuvers demands higher hydraulic assistance, resulting in larger power steering pump load and increased system noise.
The power steering pump is electrically controlled by the power steering control module.
Before connecting or disconnecting the power steering control module harness connectors, turn ignition
switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable. Battery voltage is applied to power steering control module even if ignition switch is turned OFF.
STC-3
STC
COMPONENT PARTS
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000008525548
ALGIA0128ZZ
1.
2.
4.
Combination meter
5.
3.
Component Description
ECM
INFOID:0000000008525549
Component parts
Reference
Transmits steering angle sensor signal to the power steering control module via CAN communication.
ECM
Transmits engine speed signal to the power steering control module via CAN communication.
Combination meter
Transmits vehicle speed signal to the power steering control module via CAN communication.
The combination meter also displays the EPS warning light.
STC-4
COMPONENT PARTS
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
INFOID:0000000008525550
D
JSGIA0914ZZ
RESERVOIR TANK
STC-5
SYSTEM
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM : System Description
INFOID:0000000008525551
The system is composed primarily of the power steering oil pump assembly (power steering control module,
power steering motor, power steering oil pump, and reservoir tank), hydraulic pipes, and steering gear
assembly.
The power steering control module controls the speed of the power steering motor according to the vehicle
speed and steering angle speed. By changing the power steering oil pump flow, the power steering control
module controls the steering assist force.
According to the power steering motor control, the system hydraulic pressure is transmitted from the power
steering motor to power steering oil pump. The power steering oil pump is driven by the system hydraulic
pressure.
After engine start, the hydraulic pump electric power steering system performs control.
When a malfunction occurs in the system, the fail-safe function stops the hydraulic pump electric power
steering system (manual steering state) or restricts its operation (certain steering assist force). Refer to STC8, "HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM : Fail-safe".
When the power steering function is used continuously in an extreme manner, the protective function
reduces the output to the power steering motor. Refer to STC-9, "HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING SYSTEM : Protection Function".
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
ALGIA0127GB
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
Communicates the signal from each control unit via CAN communication.
Control unit
Signal status
ECM
Transmits engine status signal to power steering control module via CAN communication.
Transmits steering angle sensor signal to power steering control module via CAN communication.
Transmits vehicle speed signal to power steering control module via CAN communication.
Combination meter
Receives hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp signal from power steering
control module via CAN communication.
OPERATION CHARACTERISTICS
STC-6
SYSTEM
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
When the steering angle speed is high or the vehicle speed is low,
force is generated by increasing discharge amount from the power
steering oil pump and by raising system hydraulic pressure.
C
JSGIA0916GB
OPERATION PRINCIPLE
When Steering Wheel is in the Neutral Position
STC
J
JSGIA0918GB
Because the hydraulic routes open at the power steering pump, gear housing right side, gear housing left side,
and reservoir tank, the hydraulic pressure applied to the right side and left side of the gear housing is equal
and no steering assist force is generated.
P
JSGIA0919GB
The hydraulic routes open from power steering pump to gear housing right side and from gear housing left
side to reservoir tank, providing left direction assist force to the rack.
STC-7
SYSTEM
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
When Steering Wheel is Rotated to the Left
JSGIA0917GB
The hydraulic routes open from power steering pump to gear housing left side and from gear housing right
side to reservoir tank, providing right direction assist force to the rack.
ON
OFF
ON
INFOID:0000000008525552
When an error occurs in the hydraulic pump electric power steering system, fail-safe brings the system to a
halt (manual steering) or restricted (constant steering assist level) state. When the system is in a halt state,
fail-safe turns ON the hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp to warn the driver that the hydraulic pump electric power steering system is in the manual steering state.
DTC
Fail-safe condition
C1143
C1601
C1606
C1607
STC-8
SYSTEM
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DTC
Fail-safe condition
C1608
U1000
Normal control
NOTE:
If the cause is in a different ECU, the state changes to fixed steering assist force.
When the steering wheel is operated repeatedly or turned all the way for a long period during parking or low
speed driving, the function of the hydraulic pump electric power steering system becomes limited to prevent
the system from overheating. Continued operation of the steering wheel will cause the hydraulic pump electric power steering system to stop and the hydraulic pump electric power steering system warning lamp may
come ON. In this case, the steering wheel operation temporarily becomes hard. This is not a malfunction.
When the engine is turned OFF (ignition switch OFF) and steering operation is stopped for a while, the temperature of the hydraulic pump electric power steering system decreases and the steering operation returns
to normal after restarting the engine.
Then, the hydraulic pump electric power steering system warning lamp turns OFF. If the system is OFF
under the protection state, the hydraulic pump electric power steering system warning lamp turns ON to
warn that the system is in the manual steering state. (This is not a system malfunction.) In addition, the following DTC remains to distinguish from malfunction.
DTC
C160A
STC
vehicle condition
The system temporarily enters the manual steering state. (This is not a hydraulic pump electric
power steering system malfunction.)
STC-9
INFOID:0000000008525554
FUNCTION
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown as per the following.
Diagnostic test mode
Function
ECU identification
Self-diagnostic results and freeze frame data can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor
ECU IDENTIFICATION
Displays the part number stored in the control unit.
System malfunction in the past is detected, but the system is presently normal.
Remarks
Displays the power supply voltage for power steering control module.
Displays the steering angle speed based on the steering angle signal transmitted by
CAN communications.
C/U TEMP (C or F)
C/U TEMP A (C or F)
Displays the current percentage of the allowable assist ratio power steering motor.
Displays the vehicle speed calculated by the power steering control module.
Hydraulic pump electric power steering system warning lamp control status is displayed.
Engine speed is displayed from engine condition signal with CAN communication
Displays the receiving status of the vehicle speed signal transmitted by CAN communications.
STC-10
INFOID:0000000008525555
MOTOR CURRENT
Data monitor
Condition
Display value
Engine running
Engine running
Engine running
Engine running
MAX approx. 10
C/U TEMP A
Engine running
MTR ASSIST
Engine running
100%*3
Vehicle stopped
WARNING LAMP
ENGINE STATUS
on speedometer*4
(inside of 10%)
On
Off
STOP
Engine running
RUN
Engine cranking
CRANK
OK
NG
STC-11
STC
Engine running
A*1
C/U TEMP
JSGIA0835ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal No.
(Wire Color)
Description
Condition
Value
Signal name
Input/Output
1
(W)
Ground
Input
Always
Battery Voltage
2
(B)
Ground
Ground
Always
0V
5
(BR)
Ground
7
(P)
CAN-L
Input/Output
8
(L)
CAN-H
Input/Output
Input
Ignition switch: ON
Battery Voltage
0V
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000008525556
When an error occurs in the hydraulic pump electric power steering system, fail-safe brings the system to a
halt (manual steering) or restricted (constant steering assist level) state. When the system is in a halt state,
fail-safe turns ON the hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp to warn the driver that the hydraulic pump electric power steering system is in the manual steering state.
DTC
Fail-safe condition
C1143
C1601
C1606
C1607
C1608
U1000
Normal control
NOTE:
If the cause is in a different ECU, the state changes to fixed steering assist force.
Protection Function
INFOID:0000000008525557
When the steering wheel is operated repeatedly or turned all the way for a long period during parking or low
speed driving, the function of the hydraulic pump electric power steering system becomes limited to prevent
the system from overheating. If the steering wheel is operated further more, the hydraulic pump electric
power steering system stops and the hydraulic pump electric power steering system warning lamp may be
turned ON. In this case, the steering wheel operation temporarily becomes hard. This is not a malfunction.
When the engine is turned OFF (ignition switch OFF) and steering operation is stopped for a while, the temperature of the hydraulic pump electric power steering system decreases and the steering operation returns
to normal after restarting the engine.
Then, the hydraulic pump electric power steering system warning lamp turns OFF. If the system is OFF
under the protection state, the hydraulic pump electric power steering system warning lamp turns ON to
Revision: August 2012
STC-12
vehicle condition
C160A
The system temporarily enters the manual steering state. (This is not a hydraulic pump electric
power steering system malfunction.)
INFOID:0000000008525558
When multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, check one by one depending on the following priority list.
Priority
C1607 EEPROM
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000008525559
DTC
Reference
C1143
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
C1602
NO TUNING SET
C1606
EPS MOTOR
C1607
EEPROM
C1608
CONTROL UNIT
C160A
HEAT PROTECTION
U1000
NOTE:
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to STC-13, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart".
STC
STC-13
WIRING DIAGRAM
HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000008525560
AAGWA0012GB
STC-14
STC
O
AAGIA0021GB
STC-15
AAGIA0022GB
STC-16
STC
O
AAGIA0023GB
STC-17
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000008525561
DETAILED FLOW
2.CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer
obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to STC-12,
"Protection Function".
CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
>> GO TO 3.
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check C/U TEMP and C/U TEMP A in DATA MONITOR of EPS.
Monitor item
Values
C/U TEMP
C/U TEMP A
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.RECHECK SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for EPS.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the malfunctioning system.
NOTE:
If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on STC13, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart".
Is any DTC detected?
Revision: August 2012
STC-18
>> GO TO 8.
With CONSULT
1. Check the reference value for power steering control module.
2. Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Inspection End.
8.FINAL CHECK
STC
INFOID:0000000008525562
Description
In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.
In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Storage date
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Engine
Mileage
L
km (Mile)
Noise
Vibration
Others
(
First occurrence
Recently
Frequency of occurrence
Always
Others (
Sometimes (time(s)/day)
Irrelevant
Climate conditions
Weather
Fine
Temperature
Hot
Relative humidity
High
Road conditions
Cloud
Warm
Rain
Cool
Moderate
Snow
Cold
Others (
Temperature [Approx.
C (F)]
Low
Urban area
Suburb area
High way
Mounting road (uphill or down hill)
Rough road
STC-19
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
Irrelevant
When engine starts
During idling
During driving
During acceleration
At constant speed driving
During deceleration
During cornering (right curve or left curve)
During steering
Customer
name
MR/MS
km (Mile)
Other conditions
Memo
STC-20
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
INFOID:0000000008525563
Display item
C1143
Possible cause
Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
Power steering control module
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1.PRECONDITIONING
>> GO TO 2.
STC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525564
Check the power steering control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power steering control module is malfunctioning. Replace power steering oil pump assembly.
Refer to ST-38, "Removal and Installation".
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
STC-21
INFOID:0000000008525565
Display item
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
Possible cause
When a power supply voltage to the power steering control module is maintained at 18.5 V or more
or at less than 8.5 V continuously for 0.5 seconds
or more.
Harness or connector
Power steering control module
Fuse
Battery power supply circuit
Battery
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525566
Terminal
E60
Continuity
Ground
Yes
1.
2.
3.
Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.
STC-22
Terminal
E60
Ignition
Voltage
Ground
ON
8.5 18.5 V
5.
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E60
E5
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E60
Yes
Ignition
Continuity
Ground
ON
No
STC
Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Power steering control module
Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.
K
Power steering control module
2.
3.
Connector
Terminal
E59
Voltage
Ground
0V
Terminal
E59
Voltage
Ground
8.5 18.5 V
STC-23
5.
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
E63
35
Continuity
Yes
Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Power steering control module
Connector
Terminal
E59
Continuity
Ground
No
Check the power steering control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power steering control module is malfunctioning. Replace steering oil pump assembly. Refer to
ST-38, "Removal and Installation".
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.
STC-24
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008692196
Display item
C1602
NO TUNING SET
Possible cause
Harness or connector
Power steering control module
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1.PRECONDITIONING
>> GO TO 2.
Diagnosis Procedure
STC
INFOID:0000000008692197
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Erase self-diagnostic results for EPS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for EPS.
Is DTC C1602 detected?
YES >> Power steering motor is malfunctioning. Replace power steering oil pump assembly. Refer to ST38, "Removal and Installation".
NO
>> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.
STC-25
INFOID:0000000008525567
Display item
C1606
EPS MOTOR
Possible cause
When the motor driver malfunction of power steering control module or power steering control module motor driver malfunction is detected.
Harness or connector
Power steering control motor
Power steering control module
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525568
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Erase self-diagnostic results for EPS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for EPS.
Is DTC C1606 detected?
YES >> Power steering motor is malfunctioning. Replace power steering oil pump assembly. Refer to ST38, "Removal and Installation".
NO
>> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.
STC-26
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008525569
Display item
EEPROM
CONTROL UNIT
Possible cause
C
Power steering control module
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
F
>> GO TO 2.
STC
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is DTC C1607 or C1608 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
I
INFOID:0000000008525570
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Erase self-diagnostic results for EPS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for EPS.
Is DTC C1607 or C1608 detected?
YES >> Power steering control module is malfunctioning. Replace power steering oil pump assembly.
Refer to ST-38, "Removal and Installation".
NO
>> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.
STC-27
INFOID:0000000008525571
C160A
Display item
HEAT PROTECTION
Possible cause
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
STC-28
Description
INFOID:0000000008525572
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008525573
Display item
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Possible cause
CAN communication error
1.PRECONDITIONING
STC
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is DTC U1000 detected?
YES >> Go to STC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525574
STC-29
INFOID:0000000008525575
1.CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER STEERING WARNING
LAMP
Check that the hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON.
Then, hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp turns OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to STC-30, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525576
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-13, "DTC Index".
NO
>> GO TO 2.
Check the power steering control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power steering control module is malfunctioning. Replace power steering oil pump assembly.
Refer to ST-38, "Removal and Installation".
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.
STC-30
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT TURN ON
Description
INFOID:0000000008525577
The hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp does not illuminate when the ignition switch is
turned ON (lamp check).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525578
STC
STC-31
INFOID:0000000008525579
Hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after engine started
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525580
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-13, "DTC Index".
NO
>> GO TO 2.
Perform the trouble diagnosis of power steering control module power supply and ground. Refer to STC-22,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check that the pin terminals and the connection of each connector are normal.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning components.
STC-32
A
INFOID:0000000008525581
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is a malfunctioning system displayed?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to STC-13, "DTC Index".
NO
>> GO TO 2.
With CONSULT
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Turn the steering wheel until it stops.
3. Select MTR ASSIST in DATA MONITOR of EPS.
Is the display value 100%?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
1.
STC
With CONSULT
1. Turn the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. (There is no steering force)
2. Select BATTERY VOLT in DATA MONITOR of EPS.
Is the display value 10.5 V or more?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check the battery power system. Refer to STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure".
With CONSULT
Select ESTM VHCL SPD in DATA MONITOR of EPS.
Monitor item
Test condition
When stopped
N
Display value
While driving
dication on speedometer*
(Inside of 10%)
*: This may not agree with the speedometer indication immediately after the ignition switch is turned ON. This
is not a malfunction.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check the combination meter, ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to MWI-18,
"CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)" and BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)".
Revision: August 2012
STC-33
Test condition
Display value
STC-34
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008525582
1.CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC PUMP ELECTRIC POWER STEERING WARNING
LAMP
Check the hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp while engine is running.
Does the hydraulic pump electric power steering warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to STC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Check the wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-25, "Wheel Alignment (Unladen *1)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Adjustment of wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-25, "Wheel Alignment (Unladen *1)".
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to STC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
STC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to STC-33, "Diagnosis H
Procedure".
I
STC-35
INFOID:0000000008525583
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is a malfunctioning system displayed?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to STC-13, "DTC Index".
NO
>> GO TO 2.
With CONSULT
1. Turn the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. (There is no steering force.)
2. Select BATTERY VOLT in DATA MONITOR of EPS.
Is the display value 10.5 V or more?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check the battery power system. Refer to STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Test condition
When stopped
Display value
0.00 km/h or mph
Approximately equal to the in-
While driving
dication on speedometer*
(Inside of 10%)
*: This may not agree with the speedometer indication immediately after the ignition switch is turned ON. This
is not a malfunction.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
Revision: August 2012
STC-36
Test condition
Display value
With CONSULT
Select ENGINE STATUS in DATA MONITOR of EPS.
Is the display value RUN?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check the ECM. Refer to EC-77, "CONSULT Function".
STC
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to STC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to STC-33, "Diagnosis
Procedure".
STC-37
INFOID:0000000008704787
CAUTION:
Disconnect battery negative cable before removing the power steering pump assembly.
The power steering control module is an integral part of the power steering pump assembly. If replacement of
the power steering control module is necessary, replace the complete power steering pump assembly. Refer
to ST-38, "Removal and Installation".
STC-38