0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] example, it has long been recognized that the Act does not require adherence to
state parole eligibility. The rationale supporting this principle is that a federal
prisoner, though convicted and sentenced in accordance with Sec. 13, should be
subject to federal correctional policies. This avoids confining two classes of
prisoners in federal prisons. See United States v. Smith, 574 F.2d 988, 991-92
(9th Cir.1978).

35

When Congress enacted the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, it repealed many
conflicting provisions of the criminal code. But it did not repeal or amend Sec.
13(a). Instead, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(a), as amended in 1990 to explicitly
encompass Sec. 13, provides:

36
Except
as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of
an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this
title ... shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to
achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)
(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.
37

Since Congress clearly recognized that both Sec. 13(a) and Sec. 3551(a) are
"capable of co-existence," courts are obliged to regard "each as effective."
Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 1018, 104 S.Ct. 2862, 2881, 81
L.Ed.2d 815 (1984) (quotation and citation omitted).