0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Other subsections
of Sec. 20-179 authorize more severe punishment than that permitted by
subsection (k). But the government did not prove the elements necessary to
bring Harris within the purview of the other subsections.

41

The Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to a class B misdemeanor, and the


court is directed to impose a sentence authorized by statute. See U.S.S.G. Sec.
1B1.9 and comment. (n.1). Two statutes are pertinent. Section 13(a) directs the
court to determine the punishment the state prescribes for the assimilated
offense and then impose "like punishment." Section 3551(a) directs the court to
sentence a defendant "so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs
(A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in
light of all the circumstances of the case."

42

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3553(a) directs a court to consider the following factors
when imposing a sentence:

(2) the need for the sentence imposed-43


44

(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and
to provide just punishment for the offense;

45