United States v. Timothy L. Harris, 27 F.3d 111, 4th Cir. (1994)
[…] law of the United States, adopted and wrote in the state law, with the single
difference that the offense, although punished as an offense against the United
States, was nevertheless punishable only in the way and to the extent that it would
have been punishable if the territory embraced by the reservation remained subject to
the jurisdiction of the State.
33
34
35
When Congress enacted the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, it repealed many
conflicting provisions of the criminal code. But it did not repeal or amend Sec.
13(a). Instead, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(a), as amended in 1990 to explicitly
encompass Sec. 13, provides:
36
Except
as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of
an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this
title ... shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to
achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)
(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.
37
Since Congress clearly recognized that both Sec. 13(a) and Sec. 3551(a) are
"capable of co-existence," courts are obliged to regard "each as effective."
Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 1018, 104 S.Ct. 2862, 2881, 81
L.Ed.2d 815 (1984) (quotation and citation omitted).