0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] provisions made in 1990." See Appellees' Br. at 25. The 1990 amendments,
however, did not change the language of section 7604(a)(2). Rather, they added
new language establishing jurisdiction over suits seeking to compel action
"unreasonably delayed," a basis of jurisdiction not relied upon by the district
court. See supra note 2.
4

That section provides in relevant part as follows:


The owner or operator of any affected unit subject to an emissions limitation
requirement under this section may petition the Administrator in its permit
application under section 7651g of this title for an extension of 2 years of the
deadline for meeting such requirement....
42 U.S.C. 7651c(d)(1) (emphasis added).

That section provides in relevant part as follows:


The Administrator shall review and take final action on each extension proposal
in order of receipt, consistent with section 7651g of this title and for an
approved proposal shall designate the unit or units as an eligible phase I
extension unit.
42 U.S.C. 7651c(d)(3).

The Administrator suggests that unless the plain terms of the statute impose a
nondiscretionary duty, then none exists. See, e.g., Appellant's Br. at 22-23;
Appellant's Reply Br. at 13. We are not persuaded that this is correct.