United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
[…] extension and bonus allowances. From this order, an appeal was taken.
The Administrator advances two arguments before this court. First, he contends
that the district court lacked jurisdiction over Monongahela's complaint.
Alternatively, he argues that the district court's preliminary injunction should
be vacated as an abuse of its discretion. Because we agree with his former
claim, we do not reach the latter.
II.
9
We must first determine whether jurisdiction was proper only in the Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)
(1), which confers on that court exclusive jurisdiction over "petition[s] for
review of ... nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action
taken, by the Administrator." See Environmental Defense Fund v. Thomas, 870
F.2d 892, 896 (2d Cir.) ("Because [section 7607] embodies a grant of exclusive
jurisdiction, it appears that if the District of Columbia has jurisdiction over the
present action, the district court does not."), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 991, 110