0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] in the alternative, that the prize falls within the exclusions of either section
74(b), pertaining to certain prizes and awards, or section 102, pertaining to gifts.
He also maintained that, if the Internal Revenue Code undertook to tax such an
award, it would offend the taxing provisions of the Constitution. On motion for
summary judgment, the District Court held for the Government,3 and Simmons
prosecutes this appeal.

I.
4

We turn first to the taxpayer's contention that the prize money is excluded from
his gross income by the terms of section 74(b). This subsection specifies the
three requirements that must be met in order to qualify for its benefits:

" 74. Prizes and awards.

6* * * * *
7

"(b) Exception. Gross income does not include amounts received as prizes
and awards made primarily in recognition of religious, charitable, scientific,
educational, artistic, literary, or civic achievement, but only if

"(1) the recipient was selected without any action on his part to enter the
contest or proceeding; and

"(2) the recipient is not required to render substantial future services as a


condition to receiving the prize or award."4

10