0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] This means that Congress intended to avail itself to the utmost of the exemption
granted it by the Sixteenth Amendment from the requirement of article I,
section 8, clause 1, that direct taxes shall be apportioned. Thus, the Court, in
upholding taxes on income imposed by section 61 which might also be direct
taxes, necessarily decides that such taxes are authorized by the Sixteenth
Amendment. And conversely, from our conclusion here that Simmons received
income within the meaning of that amendment, it necessarily follows that it is
taxed by sections 61(a) and 74(a).

28

Affirmed.

Notes:
1

" 61. Gross income defined


"(a) General definition. Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross
income means all income from whatever source derived * * *."

" 74. Prizes and awards


"(a) General rule. Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 117
(relating to scholarships and fellowship grants), gross income includes amounts
received as prizes and awards."

197 F.Supp. 673 (D.Md.1962)