UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] some date prior to 2004 and which he has been fully aware of since that time.
Therefore, Plaintiff’s claims based on statements allegedly made by the
Defendants prior to November 21, 2005 are barred by the statute of limitations.
Any statements made on or after November 21, 2005 were simply repetitions of the
earlier ones, not new publications, and therefore are not actionable under the single
publication rule.
Under the statute of limitations, the plaintiffs had two years from the accrual of
their causes of action in which to file suit. See § 95.11(4)(g), Fla.Stat (2000) (“Actions
Defendants’ Trial Brief 4
other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows: . . . . (4)
WITHIN TWO YEARS. – . . . . (g) An action for libel or slander.”); § 95.031, Fla. Stat.
(2000) (“Except as provided . . . elsewhere in these statutes, the time within which an
action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of
action accrues.”). “A cause of action for defamation accrues on publication.” Wagner,
Nugent, Johnson, Roth, Romano, Erikson & Kupfer, P.A. v. Flanagan, 629 So. 2d 113,
115 (Fla. 1993). See also § 770.07, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“The cause of action for damages