Supreme Court Petition
[…] 5
NRS 5.073 Conformity of practice and proceedings to those of justice
courts; exception; imposition and collection of fees.
1. The practice and proceedings in the municipal court must conform, as
nearly as practicable, to the practice and proceedings of justice courts in similar
cases. An appeal perfected transfers the action to the district court for trial anew,
unless the municipal court is designated as a court of record as provided in
NRS 5.010. The municipal court must be treated and considered as a justice court
whenever the proceedings thereof are called into question.
6
NRS 266.595 Appeals. Appeals to the district court may be taken from any
final judgment of the municipal court in accordance with the provisions of
NRS 5.073.
Page 22 of 38
or court rule); NRS 34.020(2) (“The writ shall be granted in all cases when an
inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the
plain language of NRS 5.073(1) and NRS 266.595, this Court should vacate the
District Court’s minute order and order the District Court to hold a trial de novo.
The District Court was without authority to construe facts in favor of Hunt,