Supreme Court Petition
[…] NRS 5.073.
Page 22 of 38
or court rule); NRS 34.020(2) (“The writ shall be granted in all cases when an
inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the
plain language of NRS 5.073(1) and NRS 266.595, this Court should vacate the
District Court’s minute order and order the District Court to hold a trial de novo.
The District Court was without authority to construe facts in favor of Hunt,
as the moving party, to dismiss the misdemeanor charges against him. A “trial” is
merits of a case. See Taylor v. Barringer, 75 Nev. 409, 344 P.2d 676 (1959).
Moreover, NRS 174.135 (Hearing on motion) reserves for trial issues of fact.
Subsection 2 of NRS 174.135 states, “An issue of fact shall be tried by a jury if a
jury trial is required under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of
affidavits or in such other manner as the court may direct.” (emphasis added).
But, the District Court did not direct any “other manner” that the factual issues
Page 23 of 38
should be resolved, such that the District Court’s determination of factual issues in
dismissal briefing was a legal nullity. Very simply, factual issues cannot be