0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Facts in Favor of Hunt, as the Moving Party, to Dismiss the
Misdemeanor Charges Against Him.

The District Court was without authority to construe facts in favor of Hunt,

as the moving party, to dismiss the misdemeanor charges against him. A “trial” is

“[a] formal judicial examination of evidence and determination of legal claims in

an adversary proceeding.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 1735 (10th ed. 2014). As a

general matter, a motion to dismiss is not an appropriate vehicle to adjudicate the

merits of a case. See Taylor v. Barringer, 75 Nev. 409, 344 P.2d 676 (1959).

Moreover, NRS 174.135 (Hearing on motion) reserves for trial issues of fact.

Subsection 2 of NRS 174.135 states, “An issue of fact shall be tried by a jury if a

jury trial is required under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of

Nevada or by statute.” Likewise, Subsection 3 of this statute confirms, “All other

issues of fact shall be determined by the court with or without a jury or on

affidavits or in such other manner as the court may direct.” (emphasis added).

But, the District Court did not direct any “other manner” that the factual issues

Page 23 of 38
should be resolved, such that the District Court’s determination of factual issues in

dismissal briefing was a legal nullity. Very simply, factual issues cannot be