0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] misdemeanor charges against Hunt, and require the District Court to hold the trial

de novo.

V. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

Petitions for extraordinary relief are addressed to the sound discretion of this

Court. See Salaiscooper v. Dist. Ct., 117 Nev. 892, 902, 34 P.3d 509, 515 (2001). This

Court will grant extraordinary relief to address a matter of statewide importance, in a

matter where “sound judicial economy and administration militated in favor of such

petitions,” and in a matter where there was a “gross miscarriage of justice.” Id.

NRS 34.020 specifically authorizes writ petitions to this Court, including from cases

originating in inferior tribunals. According to Article 6, Section 4 of the NEVADA

CONSTITUTION, “[t]he Supreme Court and the court of appeals have power to issue writs

of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto and habeas corpus and also all writs

necessary or proper to the complete exercise of their jurisdiction.” Although this Court

generally reviews petitions for extraordinary relief with an abuse of discretion standard,

Page 7 of 38
this Court will still apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law in writ petition

proceedings. See Int’l Game Tech., Inc. v. Dist.