Supreme Court Petition
[…] District Court’s minute order. See NRS 34.020; Warren v. Dist. Ct., 427 P.3d 1033
(Nev. 2018) (entertaining a petition for a writ of certiorari in a matter arising from
a justice court).
In the event that the District Court enters a written order granting Hunt’s
motion to dismiss based upon the current minute order (7 PA 1677–1678), the
written order may become appealable. In Waugh v. Casazza, 85 Nev. 520, 521,
458 P.2d 359, 359–360 (1969), this Court observed that an appeal to this Court
Page 1 of 38
though there may be an exception if such an appeal is provided for by statute.
NRS 177.015(1)(b) specifically allows for an appeal “from an order of the district
court granting a motion to dismiss….” However, NRAP 4(b)(4) clarifies that “[a]
judgment or order is entered for purposes of this Rule when it is signed by the
judge and filed with the clerk.” As such, if the District Court’s written order is
entered during the pendency of this original proceeding, Boulder City will appeal