MN AG v. SANOFI - 3:18-cv-14999 - Defendants' Joint Motion To Dismiss - 2019-08-12
[…] Wiegand v.
Walser Auto. Grps., Inc., 670 N.W.2d 449, 452 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003), rev’d on
other grounds, 683 N.W.2d 807 (Minn. 2004). Similarly, the False Advertising Act
requires the intent to publish a false or misleading advertisement to consumers.
MINN. STAT. § 325F.67. Finally, the Deceptive Trade Practices Act requires either
(i) “false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of,
or amounts of price reductions,” or (ii) “conduct which similarly creates a likelihood
of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id. § 325D.44, Subd. 1(11), 1(13).
7
Federal law defines WAC in a similar fashion. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(c)(6)(B)
(“The term ‘wholesale acquisition cost’ means, with respect to a drug or biological,
the manufacturer’s list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct
purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates
or reductions in price, . . . as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications
of drug or biological pricing data.”).
17
Case 3:18-cv-14999-BRM-LHG Document 47-1 Filed 08/12/19 Page 28 of 48 PageID: 705
law dictates that reported list prices for insulin should exclude rebates and discounts.
Second, defendants’ list prices must reflect the actual price charged to wholesalers,