City of Kokomo v. Estate of Newton, No. 19A-PL-1321 (Ind. App. Dec. 18, 2019)
[…] condemn the Main Street parcel. On that date, the Estate was the owner of
record. The Estate did not object to the taking, and the trial court appointed
three appraisers to assess the Estate’s damages from the taking as provided
under Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-9 (2019). On July 27, 2017, the appraisers
filed a report finding that the fair market value of the Main Street parcel was
$100,000. The appraisers also found that the taking of the Main Street parcel
would cause an additional $43,000 in damages to the residue, 1 the Union Street
1
Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-9(c) provides in relevant part that an appraiser shall determine the “damages,
if any, to the residue of the property of the owner or owners caused by taking out the part sought to be
acquired.” The “residue” in a condemnation proceeding is the real property that remains in the owner’s
possession after a partial taking. See Unger v. Ind. & Mich. Elec. Co., 420 N.E.2d 1250, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App.
1981).