0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Id. at 83, 190 N.E. at 22.
It has not been unusual for the Massachusetts courts to depart from the strict re-
quirement of the Massachusetts statute. See, e.g., Bergeron v. Bergeron, 287 Mass.
524, 192 N.E. 86 (1934); Gorrasi v. Manzella, 287 Mass. 165, 191 N.E. 676 (1934);
Lennon v. Cohen, 264 Mass. 414, 163 N.E. 63 (1928); MASs. L.Q., Oct.-Dec. 1939, p. 8.
But cf. Tsacoyeanes v. Canadian Pac. Ry., 339 Mass. 726, 162 N.E.2d 23 (1959) (where
foreign law not fully brought to attention of court, it might take judicial notice of
of such law); New England Trust Co. v. Wood, 326 Mass. 239, 93 N.E.2d 547 (1950).
Cf. note 15 supra.
23N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-4 (1953): "When any question shall arise as to the law of...
any foreign country, the court shall take notice of such law in the same manner as if
the question arose under the law of this State."
-4Miss. CODE ANN. § 1761 (1956): "When any question shall arise as to the law of
the United States, or of any other state or territory of the United States ... or any
foreign country, the court shall take notice of such law in the same manner as if the
question arose under the law of this state." (Emphasis added.)
25 CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1875 (Supp. 1965). The exact wording of the statute
makes it a bit difficult to determine whether or not the drafters intended the statute
to be mandatory. The statute states merely: "Courts . . . take judicial notice of" as