0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] comply would lead to a contempt of court citation as well as at-
tachment and sale of property to satisfy the contempt judgment.
Even assuming that a state has no such statute, it may still be pos-
sible for the state court to invoke the federal court procedure. For
12 3 The Mississippi provision is unusual in that it gives "any commissioner ...
appointed by any court without the limits of this state, to take the deposition of any
witness residing or being in this state, . . . power to issue subpoenas for the witness
to be examined .... " Miss. CoDE ANN. § 1885 (1942).
28 U.S.C. § 1783 (a) (1964) states that "a court of the United States may order
124
the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before
a person or body designated by it, or a national or resident of the United States who
is in a foreign country . . . if the court finds . . . that it is not possible to obtain his
testimony . . . in any manner." Under a recent amendment, the federal statute has
expanded the previous law, held constitutional in Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S.
421 (1932), to include in its purview instances wherein the deposition is needed in a