FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol
[…] approved and re-scheduled prior to the enactment of the 2018 farm bill (i.e., prior to the change in the statutory
definition of marijuana).
29 Epidiolex (cannabidiol), https://www.epidiolex.com/getting-started/prescription.
Cannabinoid Medicine – Now Available by Prescription in the U.S.,” November 1, 2018, http://ir.gwpharm.com/news-
releases/news-release-details/epidiolexr-cannabidiol-oral-solution-first-fda-approved-plant.
31 FFDCA §526(a)(2) [21 U.S.C. §360bb(a)(2)] defines rare disease or condition to mean “any disease or condition
which (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States
and for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a
drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug.”
32 FFDCA §527 [21 U.S.C. §360cc]. The term same drug is defined in FDA regulations 21 C.F.R. §316.3(b)(14).
36 Ibid.
38 FDA, “Overview of Food Ingredients, Additives & Colors,” November 2004, revised April 2010,