FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol
[…] 142 FDA, “Scientific Data and Information About Products Containing Cannabis or Cannabis-Derived Compounds;
Public Hearing; Request for Comments,” Federal Register, vol. 84, no. 64, 12969-12975, April 3, 2019.
143 PTO, “Examination of Marks for Cannabis and Cannabis-Related Goods and Services after Enactment of the 2018
145 S. Trigg, K. Cristales and S. Armstrong, “Considering the Current and Future Legality of CBD,” Law 360, August
6, 2019.
149 FFDCA §409(d) & (b)(1) [21 U.S.C. §348(d) & (b)(1)].
151 FFDCA §409(b)(3) & (4) [21 U.S.C. §348(b)(3) & (4)].
safely (e.g., particular foods in which it may be used, maximum quantity, labeling and
directions).154 This 90-day period may be extended by FDA, as specified. FDA may not issue
such a regulation if a fair evaluation of the data “fails to establish that the proposed use of the
food additive, under the conditions of use to be specified in the regulation, will be safe,” subject
to specified limitations, or if a fair evaluation of the data “shows that the proposed use of the
additive would promote deception of the consumer in violation of [the FFDCA] or would
otherwise result in adulteration or in misbranding of food.”155 FDA is authorized to fix a