FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol
[…] and for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a
drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug.”
32 FFDCA §527 [21 U.S.C. §360cc]. The term same drug is defined in FDA regulations 21 C.F.R. §316.3(b)(14).
36 Ibid.
38 FDA, “Overview of Food Ingredients, Additives & Colors,” November 2004, revised April 2010,
https://www.fda.gov/food/food-ingredients-packaging/overview-food-ingredients-additives-colors.
39 21 CFR §170.3(h) defines scientific procedures to include “the application of scientific data (including, as
appropriate, data from human, animal, analytical, or other scientific studies), information, and methods, whether
published or unpublished, as well as the application of scientific principles, appropriate to establish the safety of a
substance under the conditions of its intended use.” 21 CFR §170.3(f) defines common use in food to mean “a
substantial history of consumption of a substance for food use by a significant number of consumers.”
40 21 CFR Part 170 Subpart E. FDA, Frequently Asked Questions About GRAS for Substances Intended for Use in
Under the FFDCA, it is unlawful to introduce into interstate commerce a food (human or animal)