FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol
[…] https://www.fda.gov/news-events/public-health-focus/fda-regulation-cannabis-and-cannabis-derived-products-
including-cannabidiol-cbd#whatare.
6 Plant varieties and cultivars both refer to unique characteristic of a particular plant. For additional information, see
CRS Report R44742, Defining Hemp: A Fact Sheet. See also, “FDA and Cannabis: Research and Drug Approval
Process,” https://www.fda.gov/news-events/public-health-focus/fda-and-cannabis-research-and-drug-approval-process.
7 CSA §102(16) [21 U.S.C. §802(16)]. The CSA generally uses the spelling marihuana to refer to the cannabis plant
and its derivatives, while this report uses the more common spelling marijuana. As defined in statute, marijuana refers
to “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part
of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or
resin” but does not include “hemp, as defined in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946; or the mature
stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other