FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol
[…] determined that allowing the product to be marketed would not be appropriate for the protection
of public health.90 However, if the e-liquid contains CBD only, with no tobacco-derived
compounds, and does not make therapeutic claims, FDA’s enforcement options might be limited.
In this case, it would be unclear whether the product meets the statutory definition of a tobacco
product and is therefore subject to FDA’s tobacco regulatory authorities. FDA has stated that it
intends to make a determination about regulating such products as tobacco products on a case-by-
case basis.91
90 Generally, new tobacco products need to meet the evidentiary standard “appropriate for the protection of the public
health” to be marketed. Per FFDCA §910(c)(4) [21 U.S.C. §387j(c)(4)], this standard is determined “with respect to the
risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product, and taking into
account—(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
products; and (B) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such
products.”
91 See question 14 in “Commonly Asked Questions: About the Center for Tobacco Products,” updated June 11, 2019,
https://www.fda.gov/tobacco-products/about-center-tobacco-products-ctp/commonly-asked-questions-about-center-
tobacco-products#14.
Foods and