DTC p0031 Nissan
DTC p0031 Nissan
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Input Signal to
Sensor ECM ECM function Actuator
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
Trouble
DTC diagnosis
No. name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
0031 (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range. (An excessively Harness or
(Bank heater control low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the air fuel ratio connectors
1) circuit low (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) (The A/F
sensor 1
P0051 heater
0051 circuit is
(Bank open or
2) shorted.)
Air fuel
ratio (A/F)
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 1/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
sensor 1
heater
P0032
0032 Harness or
(Bank connectors
1) (The A/F
sensor 1
Air fuel ratio The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range. (An excessively
circuit is
P0052 heater control high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the air fuel ratio
shorted.)
0052 circuit high (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
Air fuel
(Bank ratio (A/F)
2) sensor 1
heater
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and
16V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 2/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
WIRING DIAGRAM
BANK 1
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 3/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Pulse
signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 4/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
TERMINAL WIRE
NO. COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
*: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
BANK 2
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 5/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Pulse
signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 6/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
TERMINAL WIRE
NO. COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
*: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 7/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: GO TO 3.
Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between A/F Sensor 1 Terminal 3 And Ground
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 8/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
2. Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1,
condenser terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
6. CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to , "CONDENSER ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Replace condenser.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1
terminal 4.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 9/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
NG: GO TO 11.
CAUTION:
1. Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in)
onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
2. Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean
exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and
approved anti-seize lubricant.
: INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 10/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
CAUTION:
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 11/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
CONDENSER
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 12/13
18/9/2019 Printer Friendly View
https://www1.shopkeypro.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions= 13/13