0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] W. Va. 491, 308 S.E.2d 131 (1983). Based on our review of the record, we find no merit in
petitioner’s argument. As this Court noted in syllabus point 8 of Zaccagini, West Virginia follows
the federal double jeopardy test set forth in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932),
which provides that “where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct
statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one
is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.”

West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(1) defines “abuse” as “the infliction upon a minor of
physical injury by other than accidental means.” West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(10) defines
“serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, which causes
serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”