Filing # 115188594 E-Filed 10/19/2020 01:30:08 PM
[…] consequences to her health and impact the needs and care she provides to her children. Id.
Therefore, for these reasons, and given Plaintiff’s total lack of threatened injury, the harm to
Orianne is not outweighed, and Plaintiff’s suggestion that Orianne relocate to Las Vegas is callous
and out of the question.
Additionally, Orianne should not be required to incur the substantial expense of relocating,
particularly during this COVID-19 health crisis, when her entitlement to remain in her Home has
not yet been resolved. See Fla. Stat. § 82.04 (“The court shall determine only the right of possession
and any damages. Unless it is necessary to determine the right of possession or the record
12
55072623;2
titleholder, the court may not determine the question of title.”). Her office is near her Home and
forcing her to move would affect her business. Id. ¶ 29.
In this action, the potential harm to Orianne, her children and new husband from the
imposition of an injunction clearly exceeds the non-existent harm to Plaintiff without an