0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] manslaughter in the first degree when he or she commits the
crime of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree . . . [and]
causes the death of more than one other person" (Penal Law §
125.13 [4]). A person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in
the second degree when, in pertinent part, "he or she causes the
death of another person, and . . . operates a motor vehicle in
violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4)], and as a
result of . . . impairment by the use of a drug . . . operates
such motor vehicle . . . in a manner that causes the death of
such other person" (Penal Law § 125.12 [1]). Vehicle and
Traffic Law § 1192 (4) provides that "[n]o person shall operate
a motor vehicle while the person's ability to [do so] is
impaired by the use of a drug."

The term "impairment" as used in Penal Law § 125.12 (1) is


not statutorily defined. The Court of Appeals has defined that
-4- 111696

term in the limited context of the prohibition against driving


while one's ability to do so is impaired by alcohol (see Vehicle
and Traffic Law § 1192 [1]).