0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] of impairment and the fact that active THC was found in his
blood thereafter. As Spratt was qualified to render such an
opinion and her testimony was within the permissible bounds of
County Court's Frye ruling, County Court did not abuse its
discretion in admitting her testimony (see People v Nicholson,
26 NY3d 813, 829 [2016]).

Defendant further contends that the presumption set forth


in Penal Law §§ 125.13 and 125.12 is unconstitutional as applied
in cases of marihuana impairment because it shifts the burden of
proof on the element of causation and is unconstitutionally
vague. Penal Law § 125.13 provides that, "[i]f it is
established that the person operating such motor vehicle caused
such death or deaths while unlawfully intoxicated or impaired by
the use of alcohol or a drug[,] . . . then there shall be a
rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such intoxication or
impairment[,] . . . such person operated the motor vehicle in a
-13- 111696

manner that caused such death or deaths." In People v Stickler


(97 AD3d 854 [2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 989 [2012]), this Court
concluded that the presumption set forth in Penal Law § 125.12 –
which is substantially the same as the one set forth in Penal
Law § 125.13 – does not shift the burden of proof on the element