100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] language of §89-7-35(2), stating that “[i]f the summons complied with the requirements of

Section 89-7-31(2) and if the tenant has failed to remove any of the tenant’s personal property,

including any manufactured home, from the premises, then, if the judge has not made some

other finding regarding the disposition of any personal property in the vacated premises, the

personal property shall be deemed abandoned and may be disposed of by the landlord without

further notice or obligation to the tenant”.

53. Miss Code Ann. §89-7-45 states, “[i]f a judgment of eviction is founded solely upon the

nonpayment of rent and, at the time of the request for the warrant for removal the full and

complete amount of rent due, including any late fees as provided in the rental agreement that

have accrued as of the date of judgment, and the costs of the proceedings, have been paid to

the person entitled to the rent, the magistrate shall not issue a warrant for removal. If the rent,

late fees, and costs have not been paid in full at the time of the request for the warrant for

removal, the magistrate must immediately issue the warrant for removal unless the judge

determines that, for good cause shown, a stay not to exceed three (3) days would best serve the

interests of justice and equity. If it is shown that a stay is likely to result in material injury to

the property of the person entitled to the rent, no stay shall be granted.”

54. This seizure of all of Samantha’s personal property under the color of §89-7-31, §89-7-35,

§89-7-41, and §89-7-45 by a State official, was without warrant, a prior or post deprivation

hearing, or any judicial determination regarding the ownership of the personal property.