Notice and Demand Arlington Police Chief 041119
[…] the municipality’s territorial limits in all criminal cases that;
(1) arise under (A) the ordinances of the municipality
(b) The municipal court has concurrent jurisdiction with the justice court of a precinct in which the
municipality is located in all criminal cases arising under state law that arise within the municipality's
territorial limits
(c) In this section, an offense which is punishable by “fine only” is defined as an offense that is punishable
by fine and such sanctions, if any, as authorized by statute not consisting of confinement in jail or
imprisonment” Texas Government Code § 29.003 Jurisdiction (Authority of Municipal and Justice of the Peace
Court)
“(a) A municipal court, including a municipal court of record, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction within
the territorial limits of the municipality in all criminal cases” Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 4.14
Jurisdiction of Municipal Court
because a criminal case involves a crime, and a “DEFENDANT” ONLY, is accused of a crime