Scherich v. Wheeling Creek Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Comm'n, No. 19-1065 (W. Va. Mar. 15, 2021)
[…] just compensation with the circuit clerk and “permitted [Respondent] to immediately
acquire title to, enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the lands sought to be
condemned in this proceeding for the purposes stated in its [condemnation] Petition.” That
order further found that “the lands sought to be acquired in this proceeding are necessary
for [Respondent’s] use for the purposes aforesaid and are not in excess of the quantity
reasonably necessary for such purposes.” By operation of the provisions of West Virginia
Code § 54-2-14a, the title granted Respondent by that order was “defeasible until the
compensation and any damages are determined in the condemnation proceedings and
[Respondent] has paid any excess amount into court.” The order granting defeasible title
to Respondent was recorded on the same day in the Office of the Clerk of the County
Commission of Marshall County, West Virginia, in Deed Book 551 at Page 652.
3
On May 7, 1991, Petitioners moved to have Respondent’s estimate of just