0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] For example, regarding the actual invest-
ment of financial resources, some states’ incorporation statutes may authorize the corporate
charter or bylaws to provide that investment of funds may be delegated by the board exclu-
sively to the finance committee, thereby removing possible liability from other board mem-
bers for improper investment. Investment of funds, however, must be distinguished from
application of funds for hospital purposes. The board must always carry the responsibility for
the latter on its own shoulders.
25. See, for example, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1702.27 (A)(1) (page 1985). The Ohio Non-Profit
Corporation Statute states: “The number of trustees as fixed by the articles or the regulations
shall not be less than three or, if not so fixed, the number shall be three.” See, for example,
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.2505 (1) (West Supp. 1986). The statute states: “The Board
shall consist of 1 or more directors. The number of directors shall be fixed by or in the man-
ner provided by the bylaws, unless the articles of incorporation fix the number.”