0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (1980)—revenue from sales to ambulatory patients of physicians’ clinic is taxable as unrelated
income; I.R.C. § 513(a)(2); Rev. Rul. 85-109, 1985-30 I.R.B. 17—sale of laboratory serv-
ices prescribed by private staff physicians is unrelated business when persons receiving the
services have never been patients of the hospital; “Quarterly Tax Report,” 8 Health L. Vigil
(Am. Hosp. Ass’n) No. 16, at 7–8 (Aug. 9, 1985).
C h a p t e r 1 0 : Ta x a t i o n o f H e a l t h c a re I n s t i t u t i o n s 309

31. For example, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5709.08 (page 1985) provides: “Real or personal property
belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property
used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation.” See Carney v. Cleveland,
173 Ohio St. 56, 108 N.E.2d 14 (1962).
32. City of Springfield v. Commissioner of Revenue, 380 N.W.2d 802 (Minn. 1986).
33. 181 Neb. 831, 151 N.W.2d 446 (1967).
34. 120 Ga. App. 627, 629, 171 S.E.2d 747, 749 (1969).
35. Harvard Community Health Plan, Inc. v.