0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] cumstances in a like position.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 450.1541 (1), 450.2541 (1)
(West 1973 and Supp. 1986); see also Cal Corp. Code §§ 309(a), 5231(a), 7231(a),
9241(a), 12371(a) (West 1977 and Supp. 1986); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 33–447 (d)
(West Supp. 1986).
40. See Reserve Life Ins. Co. v. Salter, 152 F. Supp. 868 (S.D. Miss. 1957).
41. See text and cases discussed in chapters 5 and 7.
42. State statutes generally specify what items a trustee may rely on in discharging duties. See,
for example, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.2541 (1) (West Supp. 1986)—a director may
rely on “opinion of counsel for the corporation, upon the report of an independent
appraiser selected with reasonable care by the board, or upon the financial statements of the
corporation represented to the director or officer to be correct....”
43. See Epworth Orphanage v. Long, 207 S.C 384, 36 S.E.2d 37 (1945); see also Queen of
Angels Hosp. v. Younger, 66 Cal. App. 3d 359, 136 Cal. Rptr. 36 (1977)—there was an
improper exercise of sound business judgment or breach of fiduciary duties when the board