0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] vidual has the right to decide whether life is preferable to death under certain circumstances.
83. 98 Wash. 2d 460, 656 P.2d 483 (1983).
84. Id. at 483, 656 P.2d at 497. Other cases permitting a wrongful life action include Call v.
Kezirian, 135 Cal. App. 3d 189, 185 Cal. Rptr. 103 (1982); Azzolino v. Dingfelder, 71 N.C.
App. 289, 322 S.E.2d 567 (1984), review granted, 313 N.C. 327 S.E.2d 887 (1985); Pro-
canik v. Cillo, 97 N.J. 339, 478 A.2d 755 (1984). These cases followed Turpin in permitting
special damages for extraordinary expenses but denying general damages.
85. Cal. Civil Code § 43.6(a) (1982): “No cause of action arises against a parent of a child based
upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived or, if conceived, should not
have been allowed to have been born alive.”
86. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.424, subds. 1 & 2 (West Supp. 1986). In light of the constitutional
right of reproductive freedom, this statute may not be constitutional.
87. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.424, subd. 3. The California statute has a similar provision, Cal. Civil
Code § 43.6(b) (1982).