0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] otherwise offered an indication of its decision as to the complaint. The Secretary’s refusal to make

a timely decision, however, actually constitutes a decision. Plaintiffs are harmed every minute that

Whitmer is allowed to keep and potentially spend these funds. The tacit position of the Secretary’s

Office indicates, in effect, that Secretary Benson accepts the Whitmer campaign’s justification for

exceeding the contribution limits and endorses the application of the Recall Exception in these

circumstances.

24. The procedural provisions of the MCFA add weight to Secretary Benson’s decision

not to find a violation and pursue a proper resolution. According to MICH. COMP. LAWS

§ 169.215(17), “there is no private right of action, either in law or in equity, under this act.” For

every Michigan voter, “the remedies provided in [the MCFA] are the exclusive means by which

this act may be enforced and by which any harm resulting from a violation of this act may be

redressed.” Furthermore, the criminal provisions and penalties of the act “may only be enforced

by the attorney general and only upon referral by the secretary of state.” Simply stated, when

Secretary Benson allows Governor Whitmer’s campaign to invoke the Recall Exception as a