+(,121/,1(
[…] Mining Co. v. Ickes, 118 F. 2d 105, 109 (C.C.A. 6, 1941).
Of course, the agency may, if it desires, receive such written
evidence as it determines would tend to be reliable and probative
and the admission of which would not prejudicially deprive other
parties or the agency of opportunity for cross-examination. Thus,
technical and statistical data may be introduced in convenient
written form subject to adequate opportunity for cross-examina-
tion and rebuttal. Sen. Rep. p. 42, H.R. Rep. p. 37 (Sen. Doc. pp.
228, 271). Any evidence may be admitted by agreement or if no
4 For example, section 20 (d) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Com-
pensaton Act (33 U.S.C. 920 (d) ), provides that "In any proceedings for the enforcement
of a claim for compensation it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence
to the contrary-(d) that the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the
injured employee to injure or kill himself or another." See Del Vecchio v. Bowers, 296
U.S. 280 (1935). See also section 2(a)9 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15
U.S.C. 80a-2(9)).
HeinOnline -- 1 Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 77 1947
78 ATTORNEY GENERAL'S MANUAL
objection is made. Opp Cotton Mills, Inc. v.