0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Gun! Gun! Gun!"
Dep. Calderwood then heard what he believed to be a shot fired, and thought that Mr. Bishop
had fired at Ofc. Fetter. Dep. Calderwood fired his service weapon at Mr. Bishop after hearing
Ofc. Fetter shout that Mr. Bishop had a gun and hearing a shot fired. Dep. Calderwood's
decision to fire his service weapon was justified and was done in good faith, as it was
reasonable for a similarly situated reasonable officer to believe that deadly force was necessary
to prevent death or serious bodily harm to himself or others.

General Justifiable Homicide Statute - RCW 9A. I 6. 050


The general justifiable homicide statute applies to law enforcement, just as it does to all other
citizens. (See RCW 9A.16.040(5)(a) - "This section shall not be construed as [a]ffecting the
permissible use of force by a person acting under the authority of... 9A.16.050.") Under the
general use of force statute, homicide is justifiable when:

In the lawful defense of the slayer .. . or of any other person in his or her presence
or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part