Angelina Jolie V Brad Pitt: Order On Misconduct by Judge John Ouderkirk
[…] other persons likely to appear before the court on which the judge
serves,” 3 Judge Ford wrote: “While clearly not adopted with this
recent phenomenon in mind, the Code stands for an important
principle: justice and money do not mix. Judging is not in any
way a private function; it is a quintessential public function, and
should be administered without regard to compensation of the
Socionomic Justice Institute socioeconomicinstitute.com
4
Another solution, however, was found. As the court
explains, the Legislature added the following sentence to Penal
Code section 94: “The lawful compensation of a temporary judge
shall be prescribed by Judicial Council rule.” That this
amendment was designed to respond to the concern raised by
Judge Ford is clear from its legislative history: “Compensation
for temporary judges. Penal Code Section 94 (PC 94) can be read
to prohibit judicial officers, including temporary judges, from