Angelina Jolie V Brad Pitt: Order On Misconduct by Judge John Ouderkirk
[…] By August 2018, Petitioner was aware of facts
that might cause her to reasonably entertain a doubt that Judge
Ouderkirk would be able to be impartial,” noting that, even after
those disclosures, the parties again twice stipulated to extend
Judge Ouderkirk’s appointment. Judge Larsh also ruled that the
Socionomic Justice Institute socioeconomicinstitute.com
10
On December 9, 2020 we issued an order to show cause why
the relief Jolie requested should not be granted. We denied
Jolie’s request for a stay of proceedings before Judge Ouderkirk. 4
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law
Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution
authorizes the superior court to designate a member of the State
Bar of California, selected by the parties to a lawsuit, to serve as
Socionomic Justice Institute socioeconomicinstitute.com
“On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order the
cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the
State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination
of the cause.” 5 Upon appointment, a temporary judge “must take
11
Judicial Council members subsequently appointed by the Chief
Justice. (Judicial Council of Cal., Admin. Off. of Cts., Rep. on
Rules to Implement Recommendations of the Ad Hoc Committee
on Private Judges (1993) pp. 1-2.)