0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 83. The COVID-19 vaccines induce the creation of spike proteins within the body.

84. Plaintiffs are not fully vaccinated against COVID-19.

85. Under the City’s COVID-19 vaccine mandate, Plaintiffs are denied employment

with the City and must pay a $50 per month health insurance surcharge based on information

concerning whether their bodies contain spike proteins induced by the COVID-19 vaccines.

86. The City’s bar on promotion of Plaintiffs and vaccine surcharge violates N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 95-28.1A.

COUNT III
Violation of the North Carolina Lawful Products Statute
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.2

87. Plaintiffs reallege the foregoing.

88. Some of Plaintiffs have sought religious accommodations from the City’s

COVID-19 vaccine mandate.

89. It is “an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate

against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of

25
employment because . . . employee engages in or has engaged in the lawful use of lawful

products if the activity occurs off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours and

does not adversely affect the employee’s job performance or the person’s ability to properly

fulfill the responsibilities of the position in question or the safety of other employees.” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 95-28.2(b).

90. For Plaintiffs who have sought religious accommodations from the mandate, the

City has inquired into their medical histories, including whether they have taken vaccines, i.e.,