0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] as it may deem advisable.”). This is the reverse of the relationship between the States and the

Federal Government established in the U.S. Constitution. Cf. U.S. Const. amend. X.

49. The General Assembly provided for the government of our State’s cities in

chapter 160A of the General Statues. Nothing in chapter 160A grants cities the express power to

mandate the COVID-19 vaccines for employees or any other person. Chapter 160A contains one

reference to vaccines, and it contemplates “employment vaccination against smallpox,” not

COVID-19. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-164.1 (providing that “[a]ll municipalities that employ

firefighters, police officers, paramedics, or other first responders shall, not later than 90 days

after this section becomes law, enact a policy regarding sick leave and salary continuation for

those employees for absence from work due to an adverse medical reaction resulting from the

employee receiving in employment vaccination against smallpox.”).

50. The General Assembly empowered the “council,” meaning the City of Raleigh’s

governing board, id. § 160A-1(3), to “adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances

16
concerning but not limited to annual leave, sick leave, special leave with full pay or with partial