0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] See N.C. Const. art. II, § 1 (“The legislative power

of the State shall be vested in the General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House

of Representatives.”).

53. Nothing in the City Manager’s enabling statute gives that person the power to

make personnel rules. To the contrary, the General Assembly provided that the City Manager

“may suspend or remove all city officers and employees not elected by the people . . . in

17
accordance with such general personnel rules, regulations, policies, or ordinances as the council

may adopt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-148(a)(1) (emphasis added). Nor did the General Assembly

grant the City Manager any general rulemaking authority. Rather, the City Manager “shall see

that all laws of the State, the city charter, and the ordinances, resolutions, and regulations of the

council are faithfully executed within the city.” Id. § 160A-148(a)(4).

54. The limitations on the scope of the City Manager’s authority are relevant here.

The Raleigh City Council did not vote on or otherwise approve the mandates at issue in this case.

It is undisputed that the mandates came from Manager Adams-David. As Mayor Baldwin told