Thomas Caldwell Motion To Dismiss Counts 1-4 of Indictment
[…] “person from accepting . . . any office, trust, or place of confidence” clearly excludes
Members of Congress, who do not “accept” their offices but, rather, assume them. The
that Members of Congress, who do not receive commissions, are not protected by the
conspiracy pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2384. The Indictment alleges that the Rhodes
defendants “did knowingly conspire . . . by force to prevent, hinder, and delay the
execution of any law of the United States[.]” (ECF 1, ¶15). The purpose of the
5
Case 1:22-cr-00015-APM Document 84 Filed 04/12/22 Page 6 of 41
(ECF 1, ¶16). Section 2384, which sets forth the crime of “seditious conspiracy,” in turn
states:
18 U.S.C. § 2384 (emphasis added). The Indictment specifically charges the Rhodes
defendants with the italicized portion of § 2384, i.e., a conspiracy to forcibly “prevent,
hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States.” (ECF 1, ¶15).
For purposes of the instant motion, the Rhodes defendants concede that the
Government has alleged2 a conspiratorial agreement to use force intended to disrupt the
2
While a motion to dismiss addresses the Indictment’s facial sufficiency and not the