Thomas Caldwell Motion To Dismiss Counts 1-4 of Indictment
[…] related witnesses and defendants have been reviewed. At least 20 FBI and ATF assets
were embedded around the Capitol on J6. Additionally, discovery proves that the Oath
Keepers were being monitored and recorded prior to J6. Yet, to this day, defense
6
Case 1:22-cr-00015-APM Document 84 Filed 04/12/22 Page 7 of 41
Electoral College certification on January 6, 2021. The issue presented to the Court,
accordingly, is whether the Rhodes defendants, per the factual allegations in the
Constitution to execute the law opposed by the defendants. Section 2384 criminalizes
conspiracies to “[forcibly] prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the
United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2384 (emphasis added). Importantly, § 2384 does not
focus on conspiracies to obstruct “any law of the United States.” Instead, the statute’s
text squarely targets conspiracies to obstruct “the execution of any law of the United
States.”