0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Specifically, the Government charges that the Rhodes

defendants

did knowingly conspire and agree together and with each other to prevent
by force, intimidation, and threat, any person, that is, Members of the
United States Congress, from discharging any duties of any office, trust,
and place of confidence under the United States, and to induce by force,
intimidation, and threat, any officer of the United States, that is, Members
of the United States Congress, to leave the place where their duties as
officers were required to be performed.

Id., ¶ 140 (emphasis added). Title 18 U.S.C. § 372, in turn, provides:

If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District


conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from
accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the
United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like
means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties
as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or
property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or
while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so
as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official
duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than six years, or both.

18 U.S.C § 372 (emphasis added). Count 4, notably, alleges that “Members of the

United States Congress” were the individuals targeted by the Rhodes defendants. Count

31
Case 1:22-cr-00015-APM Document 84 Filed 04/12/22 Page 32 of 41