0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] cl. 2.” Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 551 U.S. 477, 498

(2010) (quoting The Federalist No. 72, p. 487 (J. Cooke ed. 1961) (A. Hamilton)).

“[N]o person who is an officer of the United States may serve as a Member of the

Congress.” Bowsher, 478 U.S. at 722. As confirmed by the Supreme Court, Members

of Congress are not “officers” under the Appointments Clause and, as such, they are not

34
Case 1:22-cr-00015-APM Document 84 Filed 04/12/22 Page 35 of 41

“officers” for purposes of § 372.

C. Members of Congress do not accept or hold “offices, trusts, or places of


confidence.”

Section 372 outlaws conspiracies aimed at “prevent[ing] any person from

accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States[.]”

18 U.S.C. § 372. Members of Congress clearly do not hold an “office, trust, or place of

confidence.” Most telling: an “office, trust, or place of confidence” are stations held by

those who accepted their positions. Members of Congress do not “accept” their