0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] states:

If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to


the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to
destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war
against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to
prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or
by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary
to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2384 (emphasis added). The Indictment specifically charges the Rhodes

defendants with the italicized portion of § 2384, i.e., a conspiracy to forcibly “prevent,

hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States.” (ECF 1, ¶15).

For purposes of the instant motion, the Rhodes defendants concede that the

Government has alleged2 a conspiratorial agreement to use force intended to disrupt the

2
While a motion to dismiss addresses the Indictment’s facial sufficiency and not the