0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 6
Case 1:22-cr-00015-APM Document 84 Filed 04/12/22 Page 7 of 41

Electoral College certification on January 6, 2021. The issue presented to the Court,

accordingly, is whether the Rhodes defendants, per the factual allegations in the

Indictment, conspired to obstruct the “execution” of the elections laws. As explained

infra, the Indictment makes no such allegation.

A. A plain reading of § 2384 suggests that a seditious conspiracy must be


targeted at a person authorized under Article II to execute the opposed law.
A plain reading of § 2384 suggests that, to violate the statute, the conspiracy

alleged must be specifically aimed at a person authorized under Article II of the

Constitution to execute the law opposed by the defendants. Section 2384 criminalizes

conspiracies to “[forcibly] prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the

United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2384 (emphasis added). Importantly, § 2384 does not

focus on conspiracies to obstruct “any law of the United States.” Instead, the statute’s

text squarely targets conspiracies to obstruct “the execution of any law of the United

States.”