USPS Complaint
[…] 27 General would be appointed by a newly-established Board of Governors rather than the President,
28 and stated it had the power “to sue and be sued in its official name.” 39 U.S.C. § 401(a). The
15
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Case 3:22-cv-02583 Document 1 Filed 04/28/22 Page 16 of 32
1 PRA provides that “[t]he United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and
2 fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized
3 by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people.” Id. § 101(a). The
4 PRA further affirms that the Postal Service’s “basic function” is “to bind the Nation together
5 through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.” Id. To
6 do so, the Postal Service “shall render postal services to all communities.” Id.
7 62. The Postal Service operates around the clock to process and deliver mail via a highly
8 integrated and complex system through which an average of 425 million pieces of mail moved
9 every day.