0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 25 88. Paragraphs 1 through 87 are realleged and incorporated herein by reference.


26 89. Plaintiffs have a right of action to declare unlawful and set aside agency action that is
27 arbitrary and capricious, exceeds the agency’s statutory authority, and violates NEPA.
28
21
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Case 3:22-cv-02583 Document 1 Filed 04/28/22 Page 22 of 32

1 90. A fundamental requirement of NEPA is that agencies must not commit resources to a

2 particular course of action prior to completing their environmental review. See 40 C.F.R.

3 § 1502.2(f) (“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before

4 making a final decision”), see also id. § 1506.1 (Limitations on actions during NEPA process); 39

5 C.F.R. § 775.11(b)(2)(vi) (EIS must “[s]erve to assess the environmental impact of proposed

6 actions, rather than to justify decisions already made”). As the Ninth Circuit has found, agencies