USPS Complaint
[…] 16 generally more cost-effective than using gas-powered vehicles. Contrary to the findings in the
17 Final EIS and Record of Decision, the Inspector General found that the average 24-mile postal
18 route was well within the ability of current electric vehicle technology, and even the 2 percent of
19 routes that are 70 miles or longer could be more suited to electric vehicles because the Postal
22 (Violation of NEPA:
1 90. A fundamental requirement of NEPA is that agencies must not commit resources to a
2 particular course of action prior to completing their environmental review. See 40 C.F.R.
3 § 1502.2(f) (“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before
4 making a final decision”), see also id. § 1506.1 (Limitations on actions during NEPA process); 39
5 C.F.R. § 775.11(b)(2)(vi) (EIS must “[s]erve to assess the environmental impact of proposed
6 actions, rather than to justify decisions already made”). As the Ninth Circuit has found, agencies