USPS Complaint
[…] This challenge is brought in part pursuant to the Attorney General’s
11 independent constitutional, statutory, and common law authority to represent the people’s
12 interests in protecting the environment and natural resources of the State of Rhode Island from
13 pollution, impairment, or destruction. Id.; Newport Realty, Inc. v. Lynch, 878 A.2d 1021 (R.I.
14 2005).
15 26. Plaintiff STATE OF VERMONT brings this action by and through Attorney General
16 Thomas J. Donovan, Jr. The Attorney General is the chief legal officer of the State of Vermont.
17 See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 3, § 152 (“The Attorney General may represent the State in all civil and
18 criminal matters as at common law and as allowed by statute.”). Vermont is a sovereign entity
19 and brings this action to protect its own sovereign and proprietary rights. The Attorney General’s
20 powers and duties include acting in federal court on matters of public concern. This challenge is