USPS Complaint
[…] 27 that relate to the purposes of the project, and must briefly discuss the reasons for eliminating any
28 alternatives from detailed study. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The existence of “a viable but
13
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Case 3:22-cv-02583 Document 1 Filed 04/28/22 Page 14 of 32
2 Indian Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 177 F.3d 800, 814 (9th Cir. 1999).
3 53. A fundamental requirement of NEPA is that an agency must not commit resources to
4 a particular course of action prior to completing its environmental review. See 40 C.F.R.
5 § 1502.2(f) (“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before
6 making a final decision”), see also id. § 1506.1 (headed “Limitations on actions during NEPA
7 process”). The Ninth Circuit has construed this requirement “as requiring agencies to prepare
8 NEPA documents … before any irreversible and irretrievable commitment of resources.” Metcalf
9 v.