October 24, 2022
[…] Minn. Stat. § 211B.06 was declared void and unenforceable by the federal courts in
2014.20 A void statute cannot be the basis for relief. Thus, to the extent that the
Complaint includes a false literature claim under Minn. Stat. § 211B.06, that claim is
dismissed.
V. Minn. Stat. § 211B.15 – Contribution from Central Lakes College
The Complaint alleges that use of the college’s bulk mailing permit and
reduced-rate mailing privileges, was intentional, and amounted to an unlawful corporate
contribution in favor of Mr. Lubke’s campaign.21
Minn. Stat. § 211B.15 provides in relevant part:
(a) A corporation may not make a contribution . . . directly or
indirectly, of any money, property, free service of its officers, employees,
or members, or thing of monetary value to a . . . committee, or individual to
promote or defeat the candidacy of an individual for nomination, election,
or appointment to a political office.
(b) A political party, organization, committee, or individual may not
accept a contribution . . . that a corporation is prohibited from making
under paragraph (a).22
Even if one assumes that use of the college’s bulk mailing privileges conferred
“monetary value” on to the Lubke campaign, and was a deliberate choice on the part of
the college or the Lubke campaign, this particular transaction would still not be
actionable under Fair Campaign Practices Act.