October 24, 2022
[…] According to the business registry of the Minnesota
Secretary of State’s office, the Brainerd Dispatch is an “assumed name” for use in the
newspaper trade – and that tradename is held by the Forum Communications Company
of Fargo, North Dakota.25 A commercial assumed name can be held by individuals and
entities that are not corporations.26 As pled, the Complaint does not appear to name a
corporation as a respondent.
Even if one could assume that the Brainerd Dispatch was a corporation, or that a
proper corporate affiliate of the newspaper could later be joined as a respondent,
Minn. Stat. § 211B.15 would still not reach the conduct described in the Complaint. The
Minnesota Legislature anticipated such claims when it enacted this statute in 1988: It
specifically exempted “publication or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments
by the news media” from its prohibitions.27 Ms. Sylvester may decry the Brainerd
Dispatch’s journalism, its methods and its conclusions, but those disputes are not
actionable under the Fair Campaign Practice Act.
VII. Minn. Stat. § 211B.02 – False Claim of Support
Minn. Stat. § 211B.02 provides in relevant part: