October 24, 2022
[…] proper corporate affiliate of the newspaper could later be joined as a respondent,
Minn. Stat. § 211B.15 would still not reach the conduct described in the Complaint. The
Minnesota Legislature anticipated such claims when it enacted this statute in 1988: It
specifically exempted “publication or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments
by the news media” from its prohibitions.27 Ms. Sylvester may decry the Brainerd
Dispatch’s journalism, its methods and its conclusions, but those disputes are not
actionable under the Fair Campaign Practice Act.
VII. Minn. Stat. § 211B.02 – False Claim of Support
Minn. Stat. § 211B.02 provides in relevant part:
A person or candidate may not knowingly make, directly or
indirectly, a false claim stating or implying that a candidate … has the
support or endorsement of … an organization.28
Taking each of the statutory requirements in turn, first, the Minnesota Court of
Appeals has held that governmental entities, like Central Lakes College, can qualify
under the Act’s broad definition of an endorsing “organization.”29