100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 501.2077, Florida Statutes. Willful violations occur when the person knew or should

35
have known that the conduct in question was deceptive or unfair or prohibited by

rule, pursuant to Section 501.2075, Florida Statutes.

159. Under FDUTPA, once corporate liability is established, an individual

defendant may be individually liable if he participated directly in the deceptive or

unfair practices or acts, or he possessed the authority to control them.

FMCSA REGULATIONS, 49 C.F.R. Part 371


BROKERS OF PROPERTY
Subpart A – General Requirements

160. 49 C.F.R., Subtitle B, Chapter III, Subchapter B, Part 371 sets forth the

FMCSA Regulations relating to brokers of property. Section 371.1 specifically

provides that: “This part applies, to the extent provided therein, to all brokers of

transportation by motor vehicle as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 371.2.

161. 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) defines a broker as a person who, for

compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an

authorized motor carrier.

162. 49 CF.R. § 371.7(b) prohibits a broker from directly or indirectly,