100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] and required consumers to pay a hefty deposit.

151. Consumers are surprised when another company, not US Pro, shows up

on moving day demanding more money to complete the move. Consumers are

further surprised when delivery of their household goods is delayed beyond the

scheduled time period represented by US Pro.

152. The vast majority of consumers allege transaction dates with US Pro

occurring from Fall 2020 and throughout 2021.

153. US Pro has been a part of the Gold Standard Enterprise since at least

April 27, 2020.

FLORIDA DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT

154. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes states that “[u]nfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”

34
155. Section 501.203(3)(c) of FDUTPA further establishes that a violation

of “any law, statute, rule, regulation, or ordinance which proscribes unfair methods

of competition, or unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable acts or practices” is a

violation of FDUTPA.