Transcarevsbcbsil
[…] 4 Blue Cross argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because it is protected by the
5 Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”). Dkt. 87. It maintains that RFRA exempts CHI’s
6 Plan based on CHI’s sincerely-held religious beliefs. Id. Blue Cross argues that it does not
9 religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability” unless the Government
10 “demonstrates that application of the burden to the person – (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
11 government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
12 interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), (b). RFRA continues, “[a] person whose religious exercise
13 has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a
14 judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-
15 1(c)(emphasis added).
16 Blue Cross’s motion for summary judgment based on RFRA should be denied. RFRA
17 provides relief against the government and does not apply to disputes between private
18 parties. Sutton v. Providence St. Joseph Med.