Transcarevsbcbsil
[…] the Religious Freedom Restoration Act.
6
Dkt. 143.
7
C. SECTION 1557, REGULATIONS AND LITIGATION BACKGROUND
8
This case takes place in the midst of sharply divided regulatory and litigation background.
9
A quick review of the statute, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”)
10
regulations, and related litigation is helpful in understanding the parties’ positions.
11
The starting point is the text of the antidiscrimination provision of the ACA. Again, this
12
provision is referred to in the case law and HHS regulations as “Section 1557” (although
13
codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a)). Section 1557 provides:
14
“[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of the
15 Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) . . . be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under,
16 any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial
assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance . . . . The
17 enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such . . . title IX . . .
shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.”
18
42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Title IX provides that “[n]o person . . . shall, on the basis of sex, be
19
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
20
any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681.