0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Patents renders them invalid under one or more provisions of 35 U.S.C. §§ 102, 103 and 112.

COUNT III – UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW


(LSA-R.S. 51:1401 ET SEQ.)

35. LNC incorporates by reference, as if fully rewritten herein, the facts and allegations

set forth in the foregoing and following paragraphs.

36. LSA-R.S. 51:1405 prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”


 
Case 3:23-cv-00279 Document 1 Filed 03/01/23 Page 6 of 9 PageID #: 6

37. LSA-R.S. 51:1409 provides that “any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of

money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by

another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by LSA-R.S.

51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual

damages.”

38. As a result of the acts described in the preceding paragraphs, Defendant Num is in

violation of LSA-R.S. 51:1405.

39. LNC and Num are competitors in the dipper spoon business and are engaged in

commerce.

40. Num made statements to Amazon.com asserting that LNC’s new dipper spoon