Luv N Care v. Numnum - Complaint
[…] deliberate, and malicious interference with LNC’s ongoing business relationship with
Amazon.com.
34. Num’s unreasonable interpretation of the scope of the claims of the '407 and ‘515
Patents renders them invalid under one or more provisions of 35 U.S.C. §§ 102, 103 and 112.
35. LNC incorporates by reference, as if fully rewritten herein, the facts and allegations
36. LSA-R.S. 51:1405 prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
5
Case 3:23-cv-00279 Document 1 Filed 03/01/23 Page 6 of 9 PageID #: 6
37. LSA-R.S. 51:1409 provides that “any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of
another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by LSA-R.S.
51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual
damages.”
38. As a result of the acts described in the preceding paragraphs, Defendant Num is in
39. LNC and Num are competitors in the dipper spoon business and are engaged in
commerce.
40. Num made statements to Amazon.com asserting that LNC’s new dipper spoon