ISTRICT COURT.
[…] thi
irst Cause of Action.
148, The ORFA, Okla, Stat, tit. 51, § 251 et seq., provides certain protections against the
infringement of an individual's constitutionally guaranteed First Amendment rights to
free exercise of religion by state or local government actors.
149. The ORFA provides, “Except as provided in subsection B of this section, no
governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’ free exercise of religion even
if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.”
150. The ORFA, Okla. Stat, tit. 51, § 253(B), provides:
“No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion
unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is:
1, Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and
2. The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.”
2151, The ORFA, Okla, Stat. tit. 51, § 252(2), defines “[e]xereise of reli
“the exercise of religion under . . . the First Amendment to the Constitution of the
United States[.]”
jon” as including
152. The ORFA, Okla. Stat. tit. $1, § 252(5), defines “[glovernmental entity” as “any