ISTRICT COURT.
[…] governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’ free exercise of religion even
if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.”
150. The ORFA, Okla. Stat, tit. 51, § 253(B), provides:
“No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion
unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is:
1, Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and
2. The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.”
2151, The ORFA, Okla, Stat. tit. 51, § 252(2), defines “[e]xereise of reli
“the exercise of religion under . . . the First Amendment to the Constitution of the
United States[.]”
jon” as including
152. The ORFA, Okla. Stat. tit. $1, § 252(5), defines “[glovernmental entity” as “any
branch, department, agency or instrumentality of state government, or any official or
other person acting under color of state law, or any political subdivision of this state”
which includes Defendants.
153. Defendants substantially burdened Ms. Black’s exercise of religion by forcing her to
choose between her religious beliefs and the benefit of her graduation ceremony.
154. To the extent the School District has a rule of general applicability that would have