0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Stat, tit. 51, § 253(B), provides: “No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is: 1, Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and 2. The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 2 151, The ORFA, Okla, Stat. tit. 51, § 252(2), defines “[e]xereise of reli “the exercise of religion under . . . the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States[.]” jon” as including 152. The ORFA, Okla. Stat. tit. $1, § 252(5), defines “[glovernmental entity” as “any branch, department, agency or instrumentality of state government, or any official or other person acting under color of state law, or any political subdivision of this state” which includes Defendants. 153. Defendants substantially burdened Ms.