0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] COUNT II (ATTORNEY’S FEES) 52. MassLive repeats and realleges paragraphs 1-51 above. 53. The Superior Court has the authority to award attorney fees and costs to a requestor who prevails in an enforcement action under the Public Records Law, id. § 10A(d)(2); order the agency to waive fees, id. § 10A(d)(3); and, in cases where the Court finds the agency did not act in good faith, award punitive damages. G.L. c. 66 § 10A(d)(2), (3), and (4). 54, ‘The Public Records Law further provides that “{t]here shall be a presumption in -10- Date Had 5/16/2023 1:27 PM ‘Superior Court - Hampden Docket Number favor of an award of fees and costs unless the agency . . . establishes that: (i) the supervisor found that the agency or municipality did not violate this chapter; (ii) the agency or municipality reasonably relied upon a published opinion of an appellate court of the commonwealth based on substantially similar facts; (iii) the agency or municipality reasonably relied upon a published opinion by the attomey general based on substantially similar facts (iv) the request was designed or intended to harass or intimidate; or (v) the request was not in the public interest and made for a commercial purpose unrelated to disseminating information to the public about actual or alleged government activity. Id. § OAC (2)V-W). 55. The presumption in favor of an award of attorney’s fees applies in full force here. ‘The Supervisor made no finding that the University did not violate the Public Records Law.