0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] response agency(s) as necessary.
A. Procedures for Emergency Driving

1. General

a. While operating Sheriff's Office vehicles in emergency


situations, ACD’s may disregard certain traffic
regulations authorized by Virginia Motor Vehicle Code
46.2-920. The safety of the public and other law
enforcement officers must be the primary concern in
emergency responses, remembering that careless or
reckless operation of the Sheriff's Office vehicle may
jeopardize citizen and deputy safety and will
undoubtedly elicit a negative citizen response.

b. The final sentence in Code of Virginia §46.2-920


reminds the ACD, “Nothing in this section shall
release the operator of any such vehicle from civil
liability for failure to use reasonable care in such
operation”. Recognizing that protection of human life is
paramount, the responding ACD must remember that
his/her objective is to get to the location of the
occurrence as soon as possible, safely, without
danger to himself/herself or others.

c. No fixed rule can apply to every circumstance that