0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] appear before being released from custody. The statute specifically
allows the officer to take the accused before a magistrate
immediately if the officer reasonably believes that the accused is
likely to disregard the summons or to do injury to himself or others.

F. Release on promise to appear.

1. In all the above situations, when the arresting officer issues a


summons and releases the accused from custody, the person
arrested must first as a condition of his release make a "written
promise to appear at [the specified] time and place. . . ." Sections
19.2-74 (A) (1) and 19.274 (A) (2) If such person refuses to give this
written promise to appear, he "shall be taken immediately by the
arresting officer or other police officer before a magistrate or other
issuing authority having jurisdiction, who shall proceed according to
the provisions of 19.2-74 (A) (3) (paragraph 2). Alternatively, if such
person gives his written promise, but later willfully violates this
promise, he shall be subject to the penalties of 19.2-128 [Class 1]
Misdemeanor in addition to original charge and possible forfeiture of
pledged security,"] Section 19.2-74 (A) (3).

2. When "any person [is] charged with committing any violation of 18.2-
407 [which proscribes riot or unlawful assembly, he] may be arrested
and immediately brought before a magistrate who shall proceed as
provided in 19.2-82 [procedure upon arrest without a warrant] "
Section 19.2-74 (A) (3).

3. When release on a summons is appropriate, the arrested person will


not be photographed or fingerprinted before release. This processing
will be done after appearance in court and only in cases where there