0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] before a magistrate at a stated time and place. The warrant or summons
will give the name of the accused, or a description if his name is not known,
describe the offense and name the violation, and be signed by the
magistrate. The warrant contains the complaint, and the "complaint shall
consist of sworn statements of a person or persons of fact relating the
commission of an alleged offense." The warrant must not be too general or
leave too much discretion to the officer to decide which suspect to arrest.

D. Issuance of a summons instead of warrant: Code Section 19.2-73 provides


for issuance of a summons instead of a warrant "where there is reason to
believe that the person charged will appear in the court having jurisdiction
over the trial of the offense charged." Summonses impose the same
requirements to appear at an appointed place and time as with a warrant.

E. Notice of issuance of warrants or summonses: Code Section 19.2-73.1


provides that, normally, in any class of misdemeanor cases and in a Class 5