Federal Court Rules Professors, Appraiser Can Sue Each Other
[…] “Rather than adduce a prima facie claim
in the complaint itself—before discovery, often necessary to uncover a trail of evidence regarding
the defendants’ intent in undertaking allegedly discriminatory action, has taken place—a plaintiff
need only ‘give the defendant fair notice of what the plaintiff’s claim is and the grounds upon
which it rests.’” Edwards, 356 F.3d at 1061 (quoting Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506,
512 (2002)).
Of note, retaliation against a plaintiff for exercising his or her protected right is a
recognized cause of action under § 3617. See, e.g., Hall v. Greystar Mgmt. Servs., L.P., 637 F.
App’x 93, 98 (4th Cir. 2016); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(5) (“Conduct made unlawful under
this section includes [, inter alia,] . . . [r]etaliating against any person because that person has made
a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the [FHA].”).
To state a claim for retaliation under 42 U.S.C. § 3617 of the FHA, courts draw from Title VII
jurisprudence; thus, to prove a retaliation claim under § 3617, a plaintiff must establish that (1) he
18
Case 1:22-cv-02048-SAG Document 57 Filed 08/02/23 Page 19 of 45