Federal Court Rules Professors, Appraiser Can Sue Each Other
[…] covers transactions related to acquiring a home, as opposed to § 3605, which covers “the making
or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance for maintaining a dwelling previously
acquired”).
The Fourth Circuit has not specifically addressed this issue, however, it has acknowledged
that “services” under § 3604(b) extends to “‘such things as garbage collection and other services
Glendening, 174 F.3d 180, 193 (4th Cir. 1999) (citing Mackey v. Nationwide Ins. Companies, 724
F.2d 419, 424 (4th Cir. 1984)); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.65 (Department of Housing and Urban
Development (“HUD”) regulations interpreting § 3604 to prohibit, inter alia, “[f]ailing or delaying
maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin”). Similarly, other circuit courts have generally interpreted
§ 3604 broadly. See, e.g., Bloch v. Frischholz, 587 F.3d 771, 779 (7th Cir. 2009) (“Subsection
(b)’s language is broad”); Michigan Protection and Advocacy Serv., Inc. v. Babin, 18 F.3d 337,