Federal Court Rules Professors, Appraiser Can Sue Each Other
[…] Defendants emphasize the language of § 20-1035 under “time for filing” that states “an
aggrieved person may commence a civil action under this section . . . not sooner than 130 days
27
Case 1:22-cv-02048-SAG Document 57 Filed 08/02/23 Page 28 of 45
after a complaint has been filed under § 20-1021 of this subtitle.” They assert that this language
implies that a plaintiff must file a complaint with the state agency prior to commencing any civil
action to enforce state law. See ECF 31-1 at 25. Conversely, Plaintiffs note the difference in
language used by the two sections. Plaintiffs note that Section 20-1013 plainly permits a civil
action “if . . . the complainant initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint,” but in
contrast, Section 20-1035(a) merely authorizes an aggrieved person to file a civil complaint
without any conditional language. ECF 43 at 31. Plaintiffs argue that, taken together, these two