0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] brought against the State of Arkansas or one of its departments.

b. Relevant Legal Standards

4. As is relevant here, under the AFOIA, “public records” means “writings, […]

electronic or computer-based information, or data compilations in any medium required

by law to be kept or otherwise kept and that constitute a record of the performance or

lack of performance of official functions that are or should be carried out by a public

official or employee [or] a governmental agency…that is wholly or partially supported

by public funds or expending public funds.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-103(7)(A).

5. Importantly, “All records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the

scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records.” Id.

6. Our Attorney General has opined that a blanket decision to deny access to certain

records, without considering whether any parts of that record might not be exempt, is

impermissible under the AFOIA. See Ark. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 97-286.