100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] wrongful act that seriously threatens the other party’s property or finances, and
(ii) no adequate means are available to prevent the loss other than entering the
contract.
5. Undue Influence §500
Undue influence is unfair persuasion of a party, A, who is under the domination of
the person exercising the persuasion, B, or who by virtue of the relation between
them is justified in assuming that B will not act in a manner inconsistent with A’s
welfare. The contract is voidable by the victim.

D. UNCONSCIONABILITY
1. Development of Doctrine—U.C.C. §502
U.C.C. section 2-302 provides that “if a court as a matter of law finds a contract or
any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the
court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” This principle also
applies to non-sale-of-goods contracts and is embodied in Rest. 2d section 208.
2. Meaning and Scope of Doctrine §505
The scope of the growing doctrine of unconscionability is still uncertain. The