100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer
means such actual output or requirements as may occur in
good faith.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the party who
determines the quantity of requirements or output under such a
contract must conduct business in good faith and according to
commercial standards of fair dealing in

22

the trade, so that output or requirements will approximate a


reasonably foreseeable figure. Since the party has a real
obligation—the obligation to act in good faith—his promise is
not illusory. [U.C.C. §2-306(1), comment 2]
2/ Limitations on quantity [§58]
In addition to the limit imposed by the principle of good faith,
U.C.C. section 2-306(1) provides an objective limit: The
quantity tendered under an output contract or demanded under
a requirements contract cannot be “unreasonably
disproportionate to any stated estimate, or in the absence of a
stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior
output or requirement.” The Official Comment adds that if an
estimate of requirements or output is included in the agreement,
it will be treated as “a center around which the parties intend
[any] variation to occur.” [U.C.C. §2-306(1), comment 3]
3/ Implied promise to remain in business [§59]