100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] (e.g., Manufacturer A appoints B to be its exclusive sales representative,
but no period of time is specified or indicated), the law implies that the
contract will last a “reasonable” time, which is often interpreted to be the
time it will take the distributor to recover her investment. [Allied
Equipment Co. v. Weber Engineered Products, 237 F.2d 879 (4th Cir.
1956)]

3. U.C.C. Provisions [§430]


The U.C.C. contains very liberal rules on indefiniteness in contracts for the sale of
goods, and also includes a number of “gap filler” provisions. To begin with, U.C.C.
section 2-204 provides that “even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for
the sale of goods does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a
contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

a. Gap fillers [§431]


Other sections of the U.C.C. fill gaps by providing designated terms that govern if
there is a certain type of gap, or by providing how a certain kind of gap should be
filled. Note: The U.C.C. does not contain a gap filler on quantity.
(1) Price [§432]