100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] legal significance, and the offeror would therefore be free to revoke even
after performance had begun.
(2) Restatement Second rule [§295]
Because of the unfairness of this result, Restatement Second adopts a different
rule: In case of doubt, an offer is interpreted as inviting acceptance by either a
promise or performance. Under this rule, if there is doubt about whether the
offer requires acceptance by a promise or by performance, the offeree is
protected no matter which interpretation he places upon the offer.
(a) U.C.C. in accord [§296]
Similarly, in the case of contracts for the sale of goods, U.C.C. section 2-
206(1)(a) provides that “unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the
language or circumstances … an offer to make a contract shall be construed
as inviting acceptance in any manner … reasonable in the circumstances.”
1) Orders for prompt shipment [§297]
The general rule of U.C.C. section 2-206(1)(a) is applied in section 2-
206(1)(b) to the specific case of “an order or other

104

offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment.” Under section 2-