100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] by expressions calling the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and
making it clear that implied warranties are excluded (e.g., “as is” or “with all
faults”).
(2) Limitation of remedies [§522]
U.C.C. section 2-719(1)(a) provides that agreements for the sale of goods may
limit the buyer’s remedies. Thus, instead of disclaiming a certain warranty, the
seller may limit liability for breach of warranty. For example, agreements often
may limit the buyer’s remedies for breach of warranty to repair and replacement
of defective goods. U.C.C. section 2-719(1)(a) is subject to two major
exceptions:
(a) Where exclusive remedy fails of its purpose [§523]
First, U.C.C. section 2-719(2) provides that “where circumstances cause an
exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be
had as provided in this Act.” This provision is most commonly invoked
where the contract limits remedy to repair and replacement, and the seller
neither repairs nor replaces within a reasonable period of time.
(b) Where there is personal injury [§524]
Second, U.C.C. section 2-719(3) provides that consequential damages may