100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] conditional or qualified in form, but in substance merely spells out an
implied term of the offer. [Rest. 2d §59]

73

Example: Same facts as the Amberacre example, above, except that on


January 5, Wendy replies, “I accept your offer on condition that you
convey marketable title.” Wendy’s reply is not a conditional acceptance
because in the absence of a disclaimer of title, a promise to convey
marketable title is implied in every contract for the sale of land, and
Wendy’s reply merely spells out that implication.
(d) U.C.C. provision [§203]
In the case of a contract for the sale of goods, U.C.C. section 2-207(1)
changes the common law rule by providing that “a definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance … operates as an acceptance even though it
states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon,
unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional
or different terms.” (Emphasis added.) This provision is discussed at length
infra, §§207 et seq.
(4) The mirror image rule [§204]
At common law, an acceptance had to be a “mirror image” of the offer. In
other words, if a purported acceptance deviated from the offer in any way