100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] d. Waiver: It might be argued that rather than making a promise, in effect Ohner
“waived” payment of $30,000. However, that should not make a difference in the
result; any transaction involving the legal duty rule can be verbalized in the form of a
waiver. Additionally, a waiver may be retracted in this case as no separate
consideration was given.
e. Modification without more: Partly in recognition of the unsoundness of the legal
duty rule, the tendency of the law may be to uphold any modification of an
executory contract without the requirement of fresh consideration. Thus U.C.C.
section 2-209(1) provides that “An agreement modifying a contract within this
Article needs no consideration to be binding.” Section 2-209 is inapplicable to Kwik
and Ohner, since their transaction does not involve a sale of goods (although it might
be utilized by analogy). However, Restatement Second section 89(a) provides that
“A promise modifying a duty under a contract not fully performed on either side is