100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] trademark. In return, Coke agreed to buy a certain amount of Orange
Crush concentrate, maintain a bottling plant, solicit orders, advertise the
product, and increase the product’s sales. This license was perpetual,
but it allowed Coke to cancel the agreement at any time. About one
year later, Orange Crush asserted that it no longer wished to be bound
by the agreement and Coke sued to enforce the contract. The court
held that the contract was void for lack of mutuality because it could be
terminated by Coke at any time. [Miami Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v.
Orange Crush Co., supra]
a) U.C.C. section 2-309 [§32]
U.C.C. section 2-309(3) provides that “termination of a contract by
one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that
reasonable notification be received by the other party, and an
agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation
would be unconscionable.” (Emphasis added.) Under this section, a
contractual provision that gives one party to a sale-of-goods
contract the right to cancel or terminate may be held subject to an
implied requirement of reasonable notification. Such a contract
therefore might not be illusory, because the promise would be