100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] reasonable time in the normal course of things and the offeror has
not explicitly required notice; or
(iii) The performance actually comes to the offeror’s attention within
a reasonable time.
[Midland National Bank v. Security Elevator Co., 200 N.W. 851
(Minn. 1924); Rest. 2d §54]
(b) Contracts for the sale of goods [§279]
In most cases, the offeree under a unilateral contract need only notify

99

the offeror that performance has been completed—not that performance


has begun. However, in the case of a contract for the sale of goods, U.C.C.
section 2-206(2) provides that “where the beginning of a requested
performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance, an offeror who is not
notified of [such beginning of performance] within a reasonable time may
treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.”
(2) Subjective intent of offeree [§280]
An offer for a unilateral contract contemplates acceptance by performance of an
act. Suppose the act called for by an offer is performed by either (i) a person
who has no knowledge of the offer or (ii) a person who knows of the offer but