100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] contracts with individualized (e.g., typed-in) terms. While the
individualized terms may agree, the preprinted terms may not. Under
the mirror image rule, if the parties’ preprinted forms did not match, so
that no contract was thereby formed, but the parties performed
anyway, the courts would treat the last form sent as a counteroffer and
the other party’s performance as an acceptance of the counteroffer.
Thus, the terms of the counteroffer would
XIV

govern the contract. This was known as “the last shot rule.”
(4) U.C.C. rule §207
The U.C.C. changes the mirror image rule concerning sale-of-goods
contracts so that “a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a
written confirmation that is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from
those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made
conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.”
(a) Acceptance “expressly made conditional” §212
If acceptance is expressly made conditional on the offeror’s acceptance
of additional or different terms, no contract arises. However, if the
goods are delivered and accepted, the parties’ performance establishes
a contract.