100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] promisor remains bound to render the performance as so modified, and the promisee
remains bound to accept it with an appropriate offset.
Example: Contractor agrees to build a house for Owner, using Acme pipe. After the
contract is made, Acme Pipe Company goes out of business, and Acme pipe therefore
cannot be obtained. The contractor’s duty to use Acme pipe is excused, but the
contractor remains under a duty to construct the house and use substituted pipe, and the
owner is under a duty to pay for the house, subject to an offset for the change in pipe.

a. U.C.C. [§859]
The U.C.C. adopts a counterpart of this principle in section 2-614(1): “Where
without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or
an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery
otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable
substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.”

5. Recovery in Restitution for Part Performance [§860]


If either party has rendered part performance prior to the circumstances that excuse
completion of performance, that party may recover in restitution for the reasonable
value of the part performance. [McGillicuddy v.