100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] section 2-207(1) a contract would result from sending the same form
without a conditional assent clause.

78

2) Effect if performance occurs [§214]


Assume that a conditional assent clause, in what would otherwise be an
acceptance under U.C.C. section 2-207(1), prevents a contract from
resulting from the exchange of forms. In many or most cases, the
parties pay little or no attention to the preprinted terms of a form, and
they perform as if they had a contract—i.e., the seller sends out goods
and the buyer accepts them. In such a case, even though a contract
does not result under U.C.C. section 2-207(1), there is a contract under
U.C.C. section 2-207(3). That section provides, “Conduct by both
parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to
establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not
otherwise establish a contract.”
a) Contract terms [§215]
Under U.C.C. section 2-207(3), when the offeree uses a
conditional assent clause but the parties nevertheless go on to
perform, the terms of the contract consist of the written terms to
which the parties agreed, plus any supplementary terms