100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] An undue influence defense will
likely succeed here, since by virtue of the relationship, Aunt was justified in assuming
that Nephew would not act in a manner inconsistent with her welfare.

D. Unconscionability
1. Introduction [§501]
The principle of unconscionability is a very important doctrine whose precise scope is
still somewhat uncertain.

2. Development of Doctrine—U.C.C. [§502]


Although traces of a doctrine of unconscionability can be found at early common law,
the doctrine in its modern form was introduced into contract law by U.C.C. section 2-
302.

a. U.C.C. section 2-302 [§503]


U.C.C. section 2-302 provides that “if a court as a matter of law finds a contract or
any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the
court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” (Note that under
section 2-302 it is normally up to the trial judge, rather than the jury, to decide
whether a contract or provision is unconscionable.)

b. Extension [§504]
Strictly speaking, U.C.C. section 2-302 is applicable only to contracts for the

160

sale of goods.