100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] On these facts, under the last shot rule
of the common law, the shipment and acceptance of the goods would
form a contract on the basis of the terms in the Purchase Order.

75

Compare: Same facts as in either the example or the comparison


above, except that Seller never sends the goods, or Seller sends the
goods and Buyer rejects them. Under these facts, no contract is
formed. The Sales Order in the example is an offer, but if the goods
were not shipped, or shipped and rejected, there is no acceptance. The
same is true of the Purchase Order offer in the comparison.
(5) U.C.C. rule [§207]
The U.C.C. has changed the mirror image rule regarding contracts for the sale
of goods, so that for such contracts “a definite and seasonable [i.e., timely—see
supra, §§181-189] expression of acceptance … operates as an acceptance even
though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed
upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the
additional or different terms.” [U.C.C. §2-207(1)]
(a) Sale of goods [§208]
As indicated above, U.C.C. section 2-207 is applicable only to contracts for
the sale of goods (although some courts might apply it to other contracts by
analogy). [See In re Doughboy Industries, Inc., 17 App. Div. 2d 216
(1962)]