100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Designer promises to give Retailer an exclusive right to market
Designer’s services and products, but Retailer does not explicitly
promise to market those services and products. Designer then
claims that the contract is unenforceable because it lacks
consideration, since Retailer made no promise.

20

1/ Landmark case [§51]


In the landmark case of Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon,
222 N.Y. 88 (1917), Judge Cardozo held that Retailer could
enforce a contract of this sort, on the ground that Retailer had
made an implied promise to use reasonable efforts to market
Designer’s services and products.
2/ U.C.C. section 2-306(2) [§52]
In cases involving the sale of goods, U.C.C. section 2-306(2)
codifies the rule in Wood by providing that unless the parties
agree otherwise, a lawful agreement for exclusive dealing in
goods imposes an obligation “by the seller to use best efforts to
supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to
promote their sale.”
a/ Note
Because the U.C.C. rule applies only to the sale of goods,
Wood remains an important precedent in cases involving
other types of contracts, such as contracts for services or
real estate.
8) Requirements and output contracts [§53]