0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] requested records as a whole. See Open Records Decision Nos. 499 (1988), 497 (1988). This open records
letter does not reach, and therefore does not authorize the withholding of, any other requested records to the
extent that those records contain substantially different types of information than that submitted to this office.

Post Office Box 12548, Austin, Texas 78711-2548 • (512) 463-2100 • www.texasattorneygeneral.gov
Ms. Jessica N. Morrison - Page 2

requestor has a right of access to this information pursuant to section 123.008 of the
Election Code. Section 123.008 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Each person who sells, leases, or otherwise provides an electronic voting
system or equipment to a political subdivision shall also provide any user or
operator manuals or other instructions or documents relating to the use of
the system or equipment. The general custodian of election records for the
political subdivision shall make those materials available for public
inspection in the custodian’s office on the request of any person.

Elec. Code § 123.008(a); see id. §§ 1.005(13) (defining “political subdivision”),


121.003(1)-(2), (4) (defining “voting system,” “electronic voting system,” and “voting
system equipment”). Upon review, we find the requestor has a right of access to the