0% found this document useful (0 votes)
198 views7 pages

Analytical Reasoning

ghhhhhhhhj

Uploaded by

ctdpunjab7
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
198 views7 pages

Analytical Reasoning

ghhhhhhhhj

Uploaded by

ctdpunjab7
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 7
r NAD dogar's Unique UPTODATE "NATAE™ (PreEngiowrngyCompue Science Group) Gadaate vl Preprena) 44 \ Analytical Each analytical reasoning question is designed to test the analytical skills. Usually, each logical reasoning question is a logical puzzle, nn on given conditions. These questions have only one correct answer, which is asked to be selected. 1 Analytical reasoning questions consist of groups of four or five questions. At begging, a short passage followed by a set of conditions is given. Sometimes, graphs and tables are given instead of passage. To understand this type of questions, we define some logical terms and their applications with examples. Prepositior _. A declarative statement which may be true or false but not both is called a preposition. For example, the Statement x= y can be either true or false and there could not be any other possibility. ‘Symbols Used in Logic: Capital letters are used to represent specific statements. For Example: ‘A: A triangle has four angles. 17 is an irrational number. C: 20+ 18 =36. Solution: B is true; A and C are false. 7 Lower ease letters, such as p, q are used to fer the preposition that are nat specific. The following table is « brief list of the symbols which can be used: Symbol Meaning Expression | How to read ~ not =p not p; negation of p a ‘and pa pandq v or vq porg > If...then, implies |p—>q Ifp then g pimplies q o Tfand only if peg |pifandonlyifq is equivalent to is equivalent to | Explanation: 1, Negation: The ere ofa fae has the opposite truth value of the statement. The symbol for negation is ~, thus, ~p is read: “not p”, “the negation of p” or “it is false that p". The adjoining tal 4 ees read aimee of and p, then the preposition p and g are sad to be biconditional and shortly written as “p if and only ifq”. Symbolically it is written as: >rDngr>P=P>4 Examples: Ifan triangle is an isosceles triangle then, its two angles are congruent. (i)_Ifx=y, then'ax = ay, where a, candy aresreal numbers and a + 0. Note: _p «> is true only when both p and g are true or both p and. are false. Model Example: ‘AC Alk-Pakistan Weightlifting Championship, seven college athletes...f, N, Q, F, Q. Rand-S... are being ‘weighted. In order to make categories, the coach has given the following information: (i) Each athlete has not exactly the same weight as another athlete. Ris heavier than S, but lighter than O. P is heavier than S. (iv) Both Mand N are heavier than 0. 1. Which of the following could not be true? (A) Misthe heaviest. (B) Nis the heaviest. (C) _ Pis.the heaviest. (D) _ More than three athletes are heavier than R. More than three athletes are lighter than 2. Which of the following, if true, would be sufficient to determine the lightest athlete? (A) Pis the heaviest. (B) is lighter than R. (©) Risheavier than Q. @y — Qisheavier than R. (E) _ Five candidates are lighter than M. 1 Qis heavier than M, how many different ranking by weight, of the athletes are possible? @ 1 @) 2 © 3 @ 5 © 7 4 If O is heavier than P, which of the. following cannot be true? (A) _ P's weight is equal to the average of R's weight and S's weight. (B) Q's weight is equal to the average of R's weight and S's weight. P's weight is equal to the average of Mf's weight and N’s weight. @) iis the second lightest. Solution: First of all, we decompose the given irfformation, symbolically: @ M#NeO#PeQeReS (i R>S,RSs rar NAD) Dogar's Unique UP-TO-DATE "NAT-IE” (resin (iv) = M>OaN>O '.(E) From above, we find the exact answer. ime [eeepc ects ioe \d.N> 0, also R <0. Thus option A must be From the given information, M > O an «take second option, “Wis the heaviest” vaviest trom above conclision may be possible that WV is the heavies II Third option is, “P is the heaviest”. We solve it symbolically R>SARSS=>PAR>S But. MaN>O>R O and N>O = M,N>O. - = M,N, O> R. Because the information about Q not given, therefore, gr ny be grater than This option may be true. Now we take the option E, according to this option, more than ght than R, Here we analyze it. Information ji) and (iv) can be written symbolically, as r than athlete R, and athlete R is heavier than only § Sinice, from above the three circled athlete 7 TpPose ifthe remaining two athletes P and 0 are lighter than R. In this condition only three athletes ae Hghter than athlete R. Thus iis impossible that more than three adletes are lighter than Thus the answer is “Choice E”. 2.(D) The first option is “P isthe heaviest”. Suppose P is the heaviest then P > S, also R> S. > P>R ButR P>O (given) Tele Mf. from this evaluation we cannot determine the lightest. Take a look at the second option, “P is lighter than Suppose P is lighter than R, the R> P »R>$ =>R>Pas, This is also unsufficient to find the lightest weight 'm option C, Ris heavier than Q, if Ris heavier than Q. then, symbolically R>QnR>se O>R>O>R,0,8 Hence itis not possible to find the lightest ‘weight. In option D, Q is heavier than R. If this is true, then O>RAR>S>O>R>5 But R < O, therefore, Q>O> R> $, also ‘4N>O > Q>M,N>O>R>5 =0>M,N>O>R P>s Thus, we can find the lightest weight after accepting this option Hence, the correct choice is choice D. 3.(©) If Qis heavier than M, then Q>M>Q>0 . O>R>Q>0>R “R>S>Q>0>R35 ‘Thus, the three categories are Possible, which are @) -9>0 Gi) O>R i - (iil) R>g 4. If Os he vier than P, then according to 1 i nes average (R's weight and $s weight” © he is tion which sae ‘hat, P's weight is equal Be P> »°0>P>0>S,i¢,O>ps Question: 1.3; rant Ualque UPTODATE NATE” Pro nwia/ompur Ss Group) Graduate Lev Programe) 8! ply to the use of ingredients wD and Z (Zine), Necording tothe recipes (i) If Bis used, both Cand alsa be wed {iy Eand H must always be used top {iin) IFC is used, at least two of A, Band F must aly be v9 Cand H cannot be used together following requirement er i) (v)—&,Fand Z cannot all be used in 3 (vi) 4, Dand Z cannot all be used in the Question 1: Je Which of the following is a suitable combination af vitamins and minerals for a nutriment? (A) ABCE Wr DES ADEZ ) COEF (). EHFZ 2, Which of the following cannot be incluled in a nutriment that contains E? a B (By) D H @) F (fe) Z could make an acceptable By the addition of exactly one more mineral, which of the following 3 combination of vitamins and minerals? (A) A,D,Z (B) BHE © CDH (Dy CEL (E) EHF 4 consists of six main stations, P, Q, R, X, Yand Z- Questions 4-6: A railway track from Lahore to Is ly according to the following condition Trains run onl (i) From P10 From Q to P and from 0 to R From RtoX From X to Q and from X to Y From Zto P, from Z to ¥ and trom Zo F From Yto X. (vii) Itis possible to transfer @ 5 4. The complete and accurate listing one transfer, is: ration for another train. ‘af the stations from whick itis possible 19 reach R with exactly (A) Pand (By PandX (CQ Xand¥ (Dp) XandZ (E) &PandZ 4. The greatest number of stations that can he visited without visiting any station more than once, is: “a 4 (By 5 6 (Dp) 3 (Ey) 2 6 Thetrip which requires greatest nu ber of transfers, 18: (A) PIR (By) to © Zod (Dp) Zt0R (Ey ZY —~A group of dog lovers declare that the principal virtue of the dog is its general friendliness to' wards declare that the principal virtue of the cat is its “ll people. But, another group of ct lovers ‘aliar friendliness towards its provider Which of the following is true of the clai (A) Animals have not a sense to w {B) Groups of animal lovers are friendly (C)__ Friendliness is a virtue. * (D) They apply the same standard ims of both do} stand human be es vi 1986, and so in 1965 he was nine years old. If we per use this example, it is person's bith will be the same as the last two digits of the year of that the position of the digits will be reversed. is the best criticism of the assertions made above. valid only for those, in which last digit of their birth years is greater (E) Uncommon virtue of friendlin 8 Riwan was born clear that the last two digits of @. that person’s ninth birthday, except Identify, which (A) The generalization i than four. Cradinate Level Progrowinie) Dogar's Unique UP-TO-DATE "NAT-IE" (PreEnginering/Computer Science Group) Greduse Lee Freqrenind) gy on is applicable only for those birth years that do not end in two zeroes, illustration of the fact. Foe soe pesld only for those birth years in which the difference ofthe lau, ye Teoma i id with 6. :) The generalization is valid only for those birth years that en . Questions 9.107 AtHOWA Universiy, Students of Esonomice must ompleta a tut 'of ° selected from three different parts of te sylabus..comnpartive esonomick, environmental economic, Fegional economics,..in order to graduate, the students must meet’ the following bution requirements: @ ‘of twolVe course, i ir i | economics. At least six of the required twelve courses must be from the envirohmental cl Git) Atleast five of the required twelve courses must be from comparative economics and regiong, economics, with at least one, but no more than three, selected from comparative : 9% The minimum number of regional economics courses required to fulfl the course distribution requirements is . ) 1 (@) 3 “ © 5 @) 2 ©) 4 10, Uf the student has completed sbi environmental economics courses and one regional economles course, the possible groups of courses to fulfil the course distribution requirements must Include at least: : (A) One Environmental Economics Course (B)__ Three Regional Economics Courses (C). One Regional Economics Course @) — Two Comparative Economics Courses (E). Three Comparative Economics Courses ‘Questions 11-15: Six candidates......Ali, Amin, Omer, Hamza, Saleem and Osama are being interviewed for a job. The interview will'take place over four consecutive days, starting on Thursday. Each candidate will have only one interview. The|day on-which the different candidates will interview must confirm to the following conditions: / . (At Teast one interview will take placé each day. “ (ii) No more than two interviews will take place on any day. (iii) No more than three interviews will take place on any two consecutive days. (iv). Ali’s interview must take place on Saturday. (v)__ Amin’s interview must take place on the same day with another interview, (vi). Saleem’s interview must take place on the day before Osama’s interview. (vil) Omer’s interview must take place on a day after Hamza’s interview. 41 Ifonly one interview takes place on Thursday which candidate could have that interview? all @) Amin © Omer ©) Saleem (©) Osama I2 If the director decides to take two interviews on Thur fay and two on Sunday, how many ae would be eligible to interview on Friday? “ a 7 ) 2 ‘ © 3 @) 4 © 5 / 13 If Hama and Osamia have their interviews on thesame day which of the following must be true? (A) Hamza’ interview will take place on Thursday, (B) Salem's interview will take place on Friday, . (C)__Amin’s interview will take place on Saturday. (©) Osama's interview will takeplace oh Saturday. ©) Amin’s interview will take place.én Sunday. fh Unigr UPTODATE NATE" regen Canpe Ses Goi) Galatta) 89 analy Arswers ate) ra) er nae x ny ve first condition, B-» (CZ). But D has not given, so is . Now take the second i ich is ic ne snc Manin ihe ger cond combination. which, H, 2. This option ‘The third option iw rejected due to the sixth condition. According to this condition, A, D and Z cannot be used sige! er ite a nutriment. Since H is not present with £, thus we reject option D due to second condition. The fourth condition is-rejected due to fifth condition, So the correct answer is |, choice B. tune nutriment contains E, then according to second condition, £ ¢> H. But according to fourth condition H > ~C. If we include B in the nutriment, then according to first condition B > (C »Z)i-e., Cand Z must also | be used. But if we use C then H must be absent in the nutriment. But £ and Hf must always be used together. Thus we cannot include B in the presence of E, The correct choice is option A. % (6) Since A, D and Z cannot all be used in a nutriment, so we reject option A. The option B BH, E, Since, C and Z must also be used with B (first condition) so we reject option B. Since C and H cannot be used together, so we reject option C. Since £ and H must always be used together, so we reject option D. So the correct choice is option E. Which satisfies all the given conditions. (4. (B)For convenience, here we draw the following diagram: Py} Q act Z itis clear from the diagram that from P to R, there is one transfer, but from Q to R, there is not any transfer, Fae ssee ersreet Thus, the option A is not possible. Now, from P to R these is only one transfer and same is the case from X'to R. Thus option B is the correct choice. 5. (C) Here, the following list shows the track of trains that can be visited without visiting any station more than once: ROX QR : ZR Zo ZY Qx The stations used in above tracks on R,X,0,Z,¥,P Thus option (C) is the correct choice. ‘ Q6.(B)From PR, there is only one transfer, ief P > @Q, From > Y, there are two transfers, ie, Q—> R and R-> X. From Z to Q, there is only.one transfer ie. Z ~> P. From Z to R, there is not any transfer. At last, Z to-¥ there is not any transfefThus the cored’ B, ie., 2. ¥ ‘ ‘asks you to identify the main point of both dog and cat lovers. According to first mals have not a sense to understand human behaviour. Since animals have a great sense to NAD ogae's Unique UPTODATE "NATE" understand human behaviour, like, | only the pet lovers should be option B is not a the best choi of animals and their lovers, which th Q8. (D) The given general ization is true only fa. man was born in 1959 and so in | only difference is the, difference oft! a man was born in Inst two digits of the birth ye Since at least five courses m no more than t! comparative economic correct choice is option D. Q9. (D): QI0(C) 6 3+ 7+ 2 From above, we tool cone from environmental economic, Qu). Here, first, we express the ‘Omer, Hamza, Saleem and Osama. Days: Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Each days condition: 2 consecutive days: Ali’s interview = Saturday ‘According, to condition (iv), Ali's in ‘Amin’s interview must take place on the impossible, Sinee Omer's interview must ta must take place on a day after Saleem choice D. Q(12). According to # third condition, no mor friendly, the anim he best choice i 1956 and so in 1965 ust be from comparative hree selected from ¢ s, we must sel =12 Jk | regional economics w! will fulfil the requi *s interview, cannot take pl TreEngneingCamptr eure ru) Cte et ge) 90 | his option. It is not sufficient tha, ") should also be friendly. Thus, focusses upon the characteristic love, anger, etc., s0 we reject t als (cats, dogs etc: 's option C, since it the last two digits of birth year is |. Suppose 1995, he was 36 years old. ‘This is a same example, as given, the yeast wa digits of birth year which isnot ‘Now, suppose that ie was 9 years old. This is so because the difference of the (6.5 = 1). Thus the correct answer is the option D. rind regional economics, with at least one, but Thus if we select three courses from ‘onal economics group. Thus the ey require ifthe difference gar in 1 Aes ‘omparative economics. ect two courses from regi hich is least. Thus if we take 3 from comparative and ment. ditions symt given con olically. Name of candidates Ali, Amin, | or Qiinterviews 2or 3 interviews Saturday. According to condition (v), terview. Thus choices C and E are 5 interview and Osama’s iiterview e correct choice is terview willtake place on same day, an-another int ce place on a day after Hamza’ lace on Thursday. Thus th ‘on any two consecutive days. Thus Jn three interviews will gto fifth condition, it cannot be re tha ‘nly one interview can take place on Friday, Therefore according ary nace Ali's interview i on Saturday. Thus, iteannot be Ali. Any of the other four candidates anid be interviewed on Friday as indicated in the following points @ Thu Fri Sat Sun Hamza/Saleem __ Omer Ali ‘Amin/Osama (i Thu Fri Sat Sun Amin/Saleem, Hamza Ali Omer/Osama ( Thu Fri Sat Sun ‘Amin/Hamza___Saleem__ Ali Omer/Osama Ww Thu Fri Sat Sun Hamza/Saleem __ Osama Ali Amin/Omer ‘Thus the correct choice is D. Q13. (E)The possible schedule to fulfl this condition is: Thu Fri Sat Sun Saleem Hamza/Osama_| Ali ‘Amin/Omer ‘Thus the correct choice is choice (E). wane Heeenenne renee eEee

You might also like