0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Defense argues that Washington Article 1, Art. 1, § 24 provides greater protection than the Federal Constitution. However, to reach a ruling in this matter does not require this court to address that issue. The Court therefore does not undertake a Gunwall analysis. Washington Constitution, Article 1, § 24 states: The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men. This Court begins its analysis under the presumption that ESSB 5078 is Constitutional, This court will presume a legislative enactment constitutional and, if possible, construe an enactment so as to render it constitutional. Jorgenson, 179 Wash. 2d at 150 The Washington State Supreme Court does not appear to have issued a final decision addressing the interpretation of Art. 1, § 24 since the United States Supreme Court issued its decision in Bruen. The Supreme Court has previously found that the Art. 1, § 24 right to bear arms is an individual right in the same vein as the Second Amendment as interpreted by Heller. . Heller confirms the right to bear arms is an individual right. While textually different from the Second Amendment, many state analogs nonetheless reveal a similar sentiment—as ours certainly does. Sieyes, 168 Wash. 2d at 287 ‘The Washington Supreme Court continues RULING AND ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 7 of 55 Article 1, § 24 plainly guarantees an individual right to bear arms. “{T]here is quite explicit language about the ‘right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself’ This means what it says. From time to time, people in the West had to use their weapons to defend themselves and were not interested in being disarmed.”