Jared Rene
[…] 204. The decreased pay and benefits also negatively impacted Sergeant Rene’s pension.
205. Sergeant Rene was also damaged in the amount of his unpaid overtime.
206. Sergeant Rene is also entitled to an award in the amount of the cell phone stipend
emotional distress and stress related illnesses. Sergeant Rene had trouble sleeping. Sergeant
208. As a result of Defendants’ action, Sergeant Rene’s career goals and career trajectory
209. Sergeant Rene hereby realleges and restates as if fully set forth herein all of the
210. Civil Service Law § 75-b makes it unlawful to “dismiss or take other disciplinary
or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee’s employment
because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a
law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the
25
Case 6:24-cv-06208 Document 1 Filed 04/09/24 Page 26 of 33
public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably
such agent’s official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and
212. At all relevant times before his resignation, Sergeant Rene was a public employee
213. At all relevant times, Greece was a public employer covered under N.Y. Civil
214. At all relevant times, Chief Forsythe, Acting Chief Helfer, and Special Deputy