0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 206. Sergeant Rene is also entitled to an award in the amount of the cell phone stipend

that was wrongly deducted from his wages.

207. As a result of the Defendants’ retaliation, Sergeant Rene experienced severe

emotional distress and stress related illnesses. Sergeant Rene had trouble sleeping. Sergeant

Rene’s personal relationships were impacted by his stress.

208. As a result of Defendants’ action, Sergeant Rene’s career goals and career trajectory

have been irreparably damaged.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION


UNDER N.Y. CIVIL SERVICE LAW § 75-b
Against All Defendants

209. Sergeant Rene hereby realleges and restates as if fully set forth herein all of the

allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs.

210. Civil Service Law § 75-b makes it unlawful to “dismiss or take other disciplinary

or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee’s employment

because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a

law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the

25
Case 6:24-cv-06208 Document 1 Filed 04/09/24 Page 26 of 33

public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably

believes constitutes an improper governmental action.”

211. “Improper governmental action” means “any action by a public employer or

employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of

such agent’s official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and