VIRGINIA: COURT SERVICES
[…] on its merits. For now, however, it simply need be noted that the issues, witnesses, and premises
that will prove the truth of Ms. Heard’s defenses are all located in Los Angeles, California.
Because an examination of such evidence could not be performed by this Court in Fairfax,
Virginia, Ms. Heard respectfully requests that this Court dismiss this case on grounds of forum
non conveniens, so that Mr. Depp’s meritless claims may be tried and disposed of, once and for
all, in Los Angeles, California,
H. LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to Virginia Code section 8.01-265(i), a court may “dismiss an action brought by
a person who is not a resident of the Commonwealth without prejudice under such conditions as
ease 2the court deems appropriate if the cause of action arose outside of the Commonwealth and if the
court determines that a more convenient forum which has jurisdiction over all parties is available
in a jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth.” ‘The decision of whether or not to dismiss and
transfer such a case is “within the sound discretion of the trial judge.” Va. Code § 8.01-267.
I. ARGUMENT
A. Plaintiff's Com e Chai h Arose In California
Despite Plaintiff's attempt to disguise his Complaint as three separate causes of action, in