LUCAS COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT
[…] engaged in sexual conduct with Harris, who was not his spouse, when he knowingly coerced
Harris to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary
resolution,
2302,
303.
304,
305,
306.
307,
308,
309.
310.
In the alternative, Miles committed the criminal act of Sexual Battery as defined by R.C. §
+ 2907.03 when he engaged in sexual conduct with O’Keefe, who was not his spouse, when
he knew that Harris's ability to appraise the nature of or control her own conduct was
substantially impaired.
Under R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1), “anyone inured in person or property by a criminal act has, and
may recover full damages in a civil action,” including attorneys’ fees and punitive damages.
Asa direct and proximate result of the Miles’s conduct, Harris has suffered and will continue
to suffer damages, including economic, emotional distress and physical sickness damages,