LUCAS COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT
[…] 293. Toledo failed to remedy Miles’s misconduct or stop him from continued acts of sexual
harassment against Harris.
20294.
295.
296.
297.
298.
299.
300.
301.
COUN)
‘As a direct and proximate result of Toledo's conduct, Harris suffered and will continue to
suffer damages.
IV: CIVIL ACTION FOR CRIMINAL ACTS - GROSS SEXUAL IMPOSITION
(Against Defendant Miles)
Harris restates each and every prior paragraph of this Complaint as though it were fully
restated herein,
Miles committed the criminal act of gross sexual imposition as defined by R.C. 2907.05
when he had sexual contact with Harris, who was not his spouse when he purposely
compelled Harris to submit by force or threats of force.
Under R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1), “anyone inured in person or property by a criminal act has, and
may recover full damages in a civil action,” including attorneys" fees and punitive damages.
‘As a direct and proximate result of Miles’s conduct, Harris has suffered and will continue to
suffer damages, including economic, emotional distress and physical sickness damages.