REPORT ON THE BIDEN LAPTOP
[…] how this illegal influence operation worked: Chris Clark, Hunter’s attorney, and Nick McQuaid both
worked at Latham & Watkins LLP. The pair argued cases together, so spin doctors in the media
cannot reasonably claim that Latham & Watkins is just a huge international law firm where Clark and
McQuaid barely interacted. In one of his very first acts as pResident, Joe appointed McQuaid to help
oversee the division investigating his own family; the criminal division at DOJ HQ oversees the U.S.
Attorney’s office in Delaware. In short, McQuaid likely violated 28 CFR § 45.2 by not recusing89
himself from the investigation; McQuaid’s boss at the DOJ HQ, Ken Polite, did not publish an opinion
stating that McQuaid’s participation in the case “would not create an appearance of a conflict of
interest likely to affect the public perception of the integrity of the investigation or prosecution.”90
Christopher “Chris” John Clark Nicholas “Nick” Richard Lloyd McQuaid
DOB: 04/27/1971 DOB: 06/26/1973
NY Bar #: 2854222 NY Bar #: 4393211
Vista Drive 64th Street
Greenwich, CT 06830 Bethesda, MD 20816
Kenneth “Ken” Allen Polite Jr.
DOB: 01/30/1976